ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
THE entries have been confirmed for the year's final PDC European Tour event, October's HappyBet European Darts Trophy.
The £135,000 tournament will be held from October 13-15 at the Lokhalle in Gottingen, as 48 players compete throughout the weekend in Germany.
World Champion Michael van Gerwen and UK Open champion Peter Wright head the 16 seeded players who will come into the tournament in Saturday's second round.
A series of 32 qualifiers will compete in Friday's first round, including 18 players who will come from the UK Qualifier on Thursday September 28 in Dublin.
The European Qualifier is being held on Thursday September 21 in Riesa to provide eight players, with the Host Nation Qualifier seeing four German aces secure spots in the event on Thursday October 12.
The HappyBet European Darts Matchplay will be streamed online throughout the weekend at PDCTV-HD, and available live worldwide through a series of bookmakers' websites.
HappyBet European Darts Trophy
October 13-15, Lokhalle, Gottingen, Germany
Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Michael Smith
4 Simon Whitlock
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Mensur Suljovic
7 Rob Cross
8 Dave Chisnall
9 Alan Norris
10 Joe Cullen
11 Jelle Klaasen
12 Benito van de Pas
13 Ian White
14 Mervyn King
15 Gerwyn Price
16 Kim Huybrechts
UK Qualifier Entries
Friday September 28, Citywest Hotel, Dublin
Kyle Anderson
Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Bain
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
John Bowles
Keegan Brown
Lee Bryant
Stephen Bunting
Richie Burnett
Stephen Burton
Jamie Caven
Matt Clark
Jonny Clayton
Richie Corner
Matthew Dennant
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Ritchie Edhouse
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Dean Forde
Craig Gilchrist
Andrew Gilding
Andy Hamilton
Paul Harvey
John Henderson
Steve Hine
Peter Hudson
Peter Jacques
Andy Jenkins
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Aden Kirk
Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Callum Loose
Mickey Mansell
Mick McGowan
Ryan Meikle
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
Wes Newton
Paul Nicholson
John Norman Jnr
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
Kevin Painter
David Pallett
Ryan Palmer
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Diogo Portela
Chris Quantock
James Richardson
Harry Robinson
Callan Rydz
Warrick Scheffer
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Simon Stevenson
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Ross Twell
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
James Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
The £135,000 tournament will be held from October 13-15 at the Lokhalle in Gottingen, as 48 players compete throughout the weekend in Germany.
World Champion Michael van Gerwen and UK Open champion Peter Wright head the 16 seeded players who will come into the tournament in Saturday's second round.
A series of 32 qualifiers will compete in Friday's first round, including 18 players who will come from the UK Qualifier on Thursday September 28 in Dublin.
The European Qualifier is being held on Thursday September 21 in Riesa to provide eight players, with the Host Nation Qualifier seeing four German aces secure spots in the event on Thursday October 12.
The HappyBet European Darts Matchplay will be streamed online throughout the weekend at PDCTV-HD, and available live worldwide through a series of bookmakers' websites.
HappyBet European Darts Trophy
October 13-15, Lokhalle, Gottingen, Germany
Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Michael Smith
4 Simon Whitlock
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Mensur Suljovic
7 Rob Cross
8 Dave Chisnall
9 Alan Norris
10 Joe Cullen
11 Jelle Klaasen
12 Benito van de Pas
13 Ian White
14 Mervyn King
15 Gerwyn Price
16 Kim Huybrechts
UK Qualifier Entries
Friday September 28, Citywest Hotel, Dublin
Kyle Anderson
Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Bain
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
John Bowles
Keegan Brown
Lee Bryant
Stephen Bunting
Richie Burnett
Stephen Burton
Jamie Caven
Matt Clark
Jonny Clayton
Richie Corner
Matthew Dennant
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Ritchie Edhouse
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Dean Forde
Craig Gilchrist
Andrew Gilding
Andy Hamilton
Paul Harvey
John Henderson
Steve Hine
Peter Hudson
Peter Jacques
Andy Jenkins
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Aden Kirk
Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Callum Loose
Mickey Mansell
Mick McGowan
Ryan Meikle
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
Wes Newton
Paul Nicholson
John Norman Jnr
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
Kevin Painter
David Pallett
Ryan Palmer
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Diogo Portela
Chris Quantock
James Richardson
Harry Robinson
Callan Rydz
Warrick Scheffer
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Simon Stevenson
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Ross Twell
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
James Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Well that's it confirmed. No Ando at the European Championship.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: RE: Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
uokhun? Xxxssjsa wrote:Well that's it confirmed. No Ando at the European Championship.
Big Jock Knew
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: RE: Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Yes, getting over it slowly sweetie xxxGinge wrote:uokhun? Xxxssjsa wrote:Well that's it confirmed. No Ando at the European Championship.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
-
- International
- Posts: 18554
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:10 pm
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Ssjsa is going to wear a black armband for a week
TSOD World Grand Prix Prediction winner 2017.
"Who gives a shit" - Borespark about every Darts event since 2021
"Who gives a shit" - Borespark about every Darts event since 2021
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
No surprise that Gary didn't enter the final ET event. Disappointed that he will miss this Major, but am sure he knows what he is doing.oche balboa wrote:Ssjsa is going to wear a black armband for a week
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
European Darts Trophy Göttingen
EQ1: Christian Kist
EQ2: Zoran Lerchbacher
EQ3: Jermaine Wattimena
EQ4: Vincent van der Voort
EQ5: Dimitri van den Bergh
EQ6: Jan Dekker
EQ7: Yordi Meeuwisse
EQ8: Jeffrey de Zwaan
EQ1: Christian Kist
EQ2: Zoran Lerchbacher
EQ3: Jermaine Wattimena
EQ4: Vincent van der Voort
EQ5: Dimitri van den Bergh
EQ6: Jan Dekker
EQ7: Yordi Meeuwisse
EQ8: Jeffrey de Zwaan
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Major?ssjsa wrote:No surprise that Gary didn't enter the final ET event. Disappointed that he will miss this Major, but am sure he knows what he is doing.oche balboa wrote:Ssjsa is going to wear a black armband for a week
Is it really?
"it's the same trolls spouting the same crap every other post.... you have to be some kind of sad act to watch nearly 8 hours of darts a day for 9 days just to post about how crap it is"
Madsocks
Madsocks
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
£100k for the winner.ifm wrote:Major?ssjsa wrote:No surprise that Gary didn't enter the final ET event. Disappointed that he will miss this Major, but am sure he knows what he is doing.oche balboa wrote:Ssjsa is going to wear a black armband for a week
Is it really?
-
- International
- Posts: 18554
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:10 pm
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
So what. I could give £200k to the winner of Bradders vs IFM
TSOD World Grand Prix Prediction winner 2017.
"Who gives a shit" - Borespark about every Darts event since 2021
"Who gives a shit" - Borespark about every Darts event since 2021
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
You probably couldntoche balboa wrote:So what. I could give £200k to the winner of Bradders vs IFM
Big Jock Knew
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
What has money got to do with it?Dannyboy wrote:£100k for the winner.ifm wrote:Major?ssjsa wrote:No surprise that Gary didn't enter the final ET event. Disappointed that he will miss this Major, but am sure he knows what he is doing.oche balboa wrote:Ssjsa is going to wear a black armband for a week
Is it really?
"it's the same trolls spouting the same crap every other post.... you have to be some kind of sad act to watch nearly 8 hours of darts a day for 9 days just to post about how crap it is"
Madsocks
Madsocks
-
- International
- Posts: 18554
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:10 pm
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Wanna betGinge wrote:You probably couldntoche balboa wrote:So what. I could give £200k to the winner of Bradders vs IFM
TSOD World Grand Prix Prediction winner 2017.
"Who gives a shit" - Borespark about every Darts event since 2021
"Who gives a shit" - Borespark about every Darts event since 2021
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Yes.oche balboa wrote:Wanna betGinge wrote:You probably couldntoche balboa wrote:So what. I could give £200k to the winner of Bradders vs IFM
Big Jock Knew
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
UK qualifiers from last night:
Andy Boulton, Keegan Brown, Mick Todd, Stephen Bunting, Jonathan Worsley, James Wade, Chris Quantock, Steve West, Jamie Caven, Robert Thornton, Ricky Evans, Chris Dobey, James Wilson, Jonny Clayton, John Bowles, Kevin Painter, James Richardson, Nathan Aspinall
Confirmation of no Adrian Lewis at the European Championship for a second year in a row, he lost 6-2 to Chris Quantock in the first round.
Nathan Aspinall now pretty much guaranteed qualification.
Andy Boulton, Keegan Brown, Mick Todd, Stephen Bunting, Jonathan Worsley, James Wade, Chris Quantock, Steve West, Jamie Caven, Robert Thornton, Ricky Evans, Chris Dobey, James Wilson, Jonny Clayton, John Bowles, Kevin Painter, James Richardson, Nathan Aspinall
Confirmation of no Adrian Lewis at the European Championship for a second year in a row, he lost 6-2 to Chris Quantock in the first round.
Nathan Aspinall now pretty much guaranteed qualification.
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Preliminary Round
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Darren Johnson
Terry Temple 6-4 Aden Kirk
Richie Burnett 6-2 Tony Newell
Peter Jacques 6-4 Harry Robinson
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Robert Owen
Lee Bryant 6-2 Richie Corner
Craig Gilchrist 6-4 Brendan Dolan
John Norman jnr 6-2 Wes Newton
First Round
Steve Beaton 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Andy Boulton 6-3 Dean Forde
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kyle Anderson
William O'Connor 6-5 Jamie Bain
Darren Webster 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Mick Todd 6-4 Brian Woods
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Peter Hudson
Callum Loose 6-2 Joe Murnan
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 John Henderson
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Ross Twell
James Wade 6-5 Wayne Jones
Devon Petersen 6-4 Callan Rydz
Chris Quantock 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Mick McGowan 6-3 Steve Hine
Steve West 6-0 David Pallett
Diogo Portela 6-2 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Jamie Caven 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Robert Thornton 6-2 Stephen Burton
Ryan Searle 6-2 John Part
Richard North 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Ricky Evans 6-4 Darren Johnson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Paul Harvey
Terry Temple 6-4 Ted Evetts
James Wilson 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Richie Burnett 6-3 Mark Walsh
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Scott Taylor
Peter Jacques 6-3 Matt Clark
John Bowles 6-3 Mark Webster
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Kevin Painter 6-5 Ryan Palmer
Steve Lennon 6-1 Lee Bryant
James Richardson 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Josh Payne 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Jamie Lewis 6-2Andy Jenkins
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 John Norman jnr
Board Final
Andy Boulton 6-4 Steve Beaton - Andy Boulton qualifies
Keegan Brown 6-3 William O'Connor - Keegan Brown qualifies
Mick Todd 6-5 Darren Webster - Mick Todd qualifies
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Callum Loose - Stephen Bunting qualifies
Jonathan Worlsey 6-3 Luke Woodhouse - Jonathan Worsley qualifies
James Wade 6-5 Devon Petersen - James Wade qualifies
Chris Quantock 6-2 Mick McGowan - Chris Quantock qualifies
Steve West 6-4 Diogo Portela - Steve West qualifies
Jamie Caven 6-4 Justin Pipe - Jamie Caven qualifies
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ryan Searle - Robert Thornton qualifies
Ricky Evans 6-4 Richard North - Ricky Evans qualifies
Chris Dobey 6-1 Terry Temple - Chris Dobey qualifies
James Wilson 6-1 Richie Burnett - James Wilson qualifies
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Peter Jacques - Jonny Clayton qualifies
John Bowles 6-4 Andrew Gilding - John Bowles qualifies
Kevin Painter 6-4 Steve Lennon - Kevin Painter qualifies
James Richardson 6-4 Josh Payne - James Richardson qualifies
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jamie Lewis - Nathan Aspinall qualifies
Warrick Scheffer 6-4 Darren Johnson
Terry Temple 6-4 Aden Kirk
Richie Burnett 6-2 Tony Newell
Peter Jacques 6-4 Harry Robinson
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Robert Owen
Lee Bryant 6-2 Richie Corner
Craig Gilchrist 6-4 Brendan Dolan
John Norman jnr 6-2 Wes Newton
First Round
Steve Beaton 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Andy Boulton 6-3 Dean Forde
Keegan Brown 6-4 Kyle Anderson
William O'Connor 6-5 Jamie Bain
Darren Webster 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Mick Todd 6-4 Brian Woods
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Peter Hudson
Callum Loose 6-2 Joe Murnan
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 John Henderson
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Ross Twell
James Wade 6-5 Wayne Jones
Devon Petersen 6-4 Callan Rydz
Chris Quantock 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Mick McGowan 6-3 Steve Hine
Steve West 6-0 David Pallett
Diogo Portela 6-2 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Jamie Caven 6-2 Mickey Mansell
Robert Thornton 6-2 Stephen Burton
Ryan Searle 6-2 John Part
Richard North 6-0 Ritchie Edhouse
Ricky Evans 6-4 Darren Johnson
Chris Dobey 6-3 Paul Harvey
Terry Temple 6-4 Ted Evetts
James Wilson 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Richie Burnett 6-3 Mark Walsh
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Scott Taylor
Peter Jacques 6-3 Matt Clark
John Bowles 6-3 Mark Webster
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Kevin Painter 6-5 Ryan Palmer
Steve Lennon 6-1 Lee Bryant
James Richardson 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Josh Payne 6-3 Craig Gilchrist
Jamie Lewis 6-2Andy Jenkins
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 John Norman jnr
Board Final
Andy Boulton 6-4 Steve Beaton - Andy Boulton qualifies
Keegan Brown 6-3 William O'Connor - Keegan Brown qualifies
Mick Todd 6-5 Darren Webster - Mick Todd qualifies
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Callum Loose - Stephen Bunting qualifies
Jonathan Worlsey 6-3 Luke Woodhouse - Jonathan Worsley qualifies
James Wade 6-5 Devon Petersen - James Wade qualifies
Chris Quantock 6-2 Mick McGowan - Chris Quantock qualifies
Steve West 6-4 Diogo Portela - Steve West qualifies
Jamie Caven 6-4 Justin Pipe - Jamie Caven qualifies
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ryan Searle - Robert Thornton qualifies
Ricky Evans 6-4 Richard North - Ricky Evans qualifies
Chris Dobey 6-1 Terry Temple - Chris Dobey qualifies
James Wilson 6-1 Richie Burnett - James Wilson qualifies
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Peter Jacques - Jonny Clayton qualifies
John Bowles 6-4 Andrew Gilding - John Bowles qualifies
Kevin Painter 6-4 Steve Lennon - Kevin Painter qualifies
James Richardson 6-4 Josh Payne - James Richardson qualifies
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jamie Lewis - Nathan Aspinall qualifies
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Peter Wright will battle to top the final 2017 European Tour Order of Merit when the year's £135,000 tournaments conclude with the HappyBet European Darts Trophy this weekend.
The year's 12th European Tour event will see a 48-player field competing at the Lokhalle this weekend, with coverage being streamed online through PDCTV-HD and a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide.
With both Van Gerwen and Wright having won five European Tour events apiece this year, the pair will be battling to top the final rankings this weekend with the top seeding for the Unibet European Championship on offer.
Austria's Mensur Suljovic has withdrawn for family reasons, meaning that the highest ranked qualifier from the ProTour Order of Merit, Stephen Bunting, steps up to become the 16th seed and a fifth Host Nation Qualifier will be found on Thursday night.
Friday's first round will feature the 32 qualifiers as they compete across two sessions at the Lokhalle.
Multiple TV event winner James Wade will take on former World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall, while former World Grand Prix winner Robert Thornton plays Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski, who recently won the World Masters event.
Kevin Painter takes on Andy Boulton, former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown faces Jonathan Worsley, James Wilson plays Latvia's Madars Razma and Dutch duo Christian Kist and Jan Dekker clash.
Mick Todd and Jermaine Wattimena open the event, while Yordi Meeuwisse takes on Jamie Caven, James Richardson meets young Belgian Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ricky Evans plays Austria's Zoran Lerchbacher and Chris Quantock will play Steve West.
Former Austrian Darts Open winner Vicnent van der Voort, Wednesday's Players Championship winner Jonny Clayton, John Bowles and youngsters Chris Dobey and Jeffrey de Zwaan are all awaiting German opposition in the first round.
The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday's second round, with the tournament concluding on Sunday with the third round in the afternoon session and the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening session.
2017 HappyBet European Darts Trophy (ET12)
October 13-15, Lokhalle, Gottingen, Germany
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
Michael Smith (3) v Mick Todd/Jermaine Wattimena
Gerwyn Price (14) v Jonny Clayton/HNQ5
Rob Cross (6) v Yordi Meeuwisse/Jamie Caven
Benito van de Pas (11) v Jonathan Worsley/Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall (7) v Madars Razma/James Wilson
Jelle Klaasen (10) v Chris Dobey/HNQ3
Peter Wright (2) v HNQ2/John Bowles
Kim Huybrechts (15) v Nathan Aspinall/James Wade
Simon Whitlock (4) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Robert Thornton
Mervyn King (13) v Jan Dekker/Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney (4) v Kevin Painter/Andy Boulton
Ian White (12) v Vincent van der Voort/HNQ4
Alan Norris (8) v James Richardson/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Joe Cullen (9) v Chris Quantock/Steve West
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ricky Evans/Zoran Lerchbacher
Stephen Bunting (16) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/HNQ1
Session Schedule
Friday October 13
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Mick Todd v Jermaine Wattimena
Ricky Evans v Zoran Lerchbacher
Jonathan Worsley v Keegan Brown
Madars Razma v James Wilson
Jonny Clayton v HNQ5
Yordi Meeuwisse v Jamie Caven
Chris Quantock v Steve West
HNQ2 v John Bowles
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort v HNQ4
James Richardson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jeffrey de Zwaan v HNQ1
Nathan Aspinall v James Wade
Chris Dobey v HNQ3
Kevin Painter v Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker v Christian Kist
Saturday October 14
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Benito van de Pas v Jonathan Worsley/Keegan Brown
Alan Norris v James Richardson/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gerwyn Price v Jonny Clayton/HNQ5
Michael Smith v Mick Todd/Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Chisnall v Madars Razma/James Wilson
Joe Cullen v Chris Quantock/Steve West
Ian White v Vincent van der Voort/HNQ4
Stephen Bunting v Jeffrey de Zwaan/HNQ1
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Kim Huybrechts v Nathan Aspinall/James Wade
Jelle Klaasen v Chris Dobey/HNQ3
Rob Cross v Yordi Meeuwisse/Jamie Caven
Peter Wright v HNQ2/John Bowles
Simon Whitlock v Krzysztof Ratajski/Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen v Ricky Evans/Zoran Lerchbacher
Mervyn King v Jan Dekker/Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney v Kevin Painter/Andy Boulton
Sunday October 15
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All games are the best of 11 legs. Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order.
The year's 12th European Tour event will see a 48-player field competing at the Lokhalle this weekend, with coverage being streamed online through PDCTV-HD and a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide.
With both Van Gerwen and Wright having won five European Tour events apiece this year, the pair will be battling to top the final rankings this weekend with the top seeding for the Unibet European Championship on offer.
Austria's Mensur Suljovic has withdrawn for family reasons, meaning that the highest ranked qualifier from the ProTour Order of Merit, Stephen Bunting, steps up to become the 16th seed and a fifth Host Nation Qualifier will be found on Thursday night.
Friday's first round will feature the 32 qualifiers as they compete across two sessions at the Lokhalle.
Multiple TV event winner James Wade will take on former World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall, while former World Grand Prix winner Robert Thornton plays Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski, who recently won the World Masters event.
Kevin Painter takes on Andy Boulton, former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown faces Jonathan Worsley, James Wilson plays Latvia's Madars Razma and Dutch duo Christian Kist and Jan Dekker clash.
Mick Todd and Jermaine Wattimena open the event, while Yordi Meeuwisse takes on Jamie Caven, James Richardson meets young Belgian Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ricky Evans plays Austria's Zoran Lerchbacher and Chris Quantock will play Steve West.
Former Austrian Darts Open winner Vicnent van der Voort, Wednesday's Players Championship winner Jonny Clayton, John Bowles and youngsters Chris Dobey and Jeffrey de Zwaan are all awaiting German opposition in the first round.
The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday's second round, with the tournament concluding on Sunday with the third round in the afternoon session and the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening session.
2017 HappyBet European Darts Trophy (ET12)
October 13-15, Lokhalle, Gottingen, Germany
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
Michael Smith (3) v Mick Todd/Jermaine Wattimena
Gerwyn Price (14) v Jonny Clayton/HNQ5
Rob Cross (6) v Yordi Meeuwisse/Jamie Caven
Benito van de Pas (11) v Jonathan Worsley/Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall (7) v Madars Razma/James Wilson
Jelle Klaasen (10) v Chris Dobey/HNQ3
Peter Wright (2) v HNQ2/John Bowles
Kim Huybrechts (15) v Nathan Aspinall/James Wade
Simon Whitlock (4) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Robert Thornton
Mervyn King (13) v Jan Dekker/Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney (4) v Kevin Painter/Andy Boulton
Ian White (12) v Vincent van der Voort/HNQ4
Alan Norris (8) v James Richardson/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Joe Cullen (9) v Chris Quantock/Steve West
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ricky Evans/Zoran Lerchbacher
Stephen Bunting (16) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/HNQ1
Session Schedule
Friday October 13
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Mick Todd v Jermaine Wattimena
Ricky Evans v Zoran Lerchbacher
Jonathan Worsley v Keegan Brown
Madars Razma v James Wilson
Jonny Clayton v HNQ5
Yordi Meeuwisse v Jamie Caven
Chris Quantock v Steve West
HNQ2 v John Bowles
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort v HNQ4
James Richardson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jeffrey de Zwaan v HNQ1
Nathan Aspinall v James Wade
Chris Dobey v HNQ3
Kevin Painter v Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker v Christian Kist
Saturday October 14
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Benito van de Pas v Jonathan Worsley/Keegan Brown
Alan Norris v James Richardson/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gerwyn Price v Jonny Clayton/HNQ5
Michael Smith v Mick Todd/Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Chisnall v Madars Razma/James Wilson
Joe Cullen v Chris Quantock/Steve West
Ian White v Vincent van der Voort/HNQ4
Stephen Bunting v Jeffrey de Zwaan/HNQ1
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Kim Huybrechts v Nathan Aspinall/James Wade
Jelle Klaasen v Chris Dobey/HNQ3
Rob Cross v Yordi Meeuwisse/Jamie Caven
Peter Wright v HNQ2/John Bowles
Simon Whitlock v Krzysztof Ratajski/Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen v Ricky Evans/Zoran Lerchbacher
Mervyn King v Jan Dekker/Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney v Kevin Painter/Andy Boulton
Sunday October 15
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All games are the best of 11 legs. Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Bunting now 16th seed following the withdrawal of Suljovic. However as he qualified for this as a non seed will keep his money on the OOM should he lose his 2nd round match.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
Ratta got to get past the thorn then.
Re: RE: Re: ET12 Happyber European Darts Trophy 13th-15th October 2017- Gottingen
And then probably win again given how tight it is around the 16-19th places at the moment.ChrisW wrote:Ratta got to get past the thorn then.
Big Jock Knew