The PDC Worlds 2019 Competition- First & Second Round Thread
Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:23 pm
The PDC Worlds 2019 Competition- First & Second Round Thread
Here is the template for the 1st & 2nd rounds of the competition.
Please don't alter the template layout by swapping names around as it makes it harder to calculate the scores.
Both the 1st and 2nd round games are best of 5 (FIVE) sets.
1st & 2nd Round
3 points awarded for correct result.
6 points awarded for correct result AND score.
For the bonus points in the 1st & 2nd Round games, please predict which player will achieve the highest 3 dart average, lowest 3 dart average and achieve the highest checkout IN EACH ROUND. These will be worth 5 points each.
This means there is a total of 30 BONUS POINTS in rounds 1 & 2.
For 2nd round games you can make a prediction for both potential fixtures.
Template
2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
ursday December 13
Thursday December 13
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2v3 Nitin Kumar
Martin Schindler 2v3 Cody Harris
Jan Dekker 2v3 Lisa Ashton
1x Second Round match
(2) Rob Cross 3v2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
(2) Rob Cross 3v2 Nitin Kumar
Friday December 14
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Michael Barnard 2v3 Jose De Sousa
Alan Tabern 2v3 Raymond Smith
Paul Nicholson 2v3 Kevin Burness
1x Second Round match
(28) Jamie Lewis 3v2 Martin Schindler
(28) Jamie Lewis 3v2 Cody Harris
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Danny Noppert 2v3 Royden Lam
Simon Stevenson 2v3 Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey 2v3 Boris Koltsov
1x Second Round match
(4) Gary Anderson v Paul Nicholson
(4) Gary Anderson v Kevin Burness
Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Richard North 2v3 Robert Marijanovic
Mickey Mansell 2v3 Jim Long
Josh Payne 2v3 Jeff Smith
1x Second Round match
(32) Max Hopp 3v2 Danny Noppert
(32) Max Hopp 3v2 Royden Lam
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Toni Alcinas 2v3 Craig Ross
Ryan Searle 2v3 Stephen Burton
Keegan Brown 2v3 Karel Sedlacek
1x Second Round match
(1) Michael van Gerwen 3v2 Alan Tabern
(1) Michael van Gerwen 3v2 Raymond Smith
Sunday December 16
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Gabriel Clemens 2v3 Aden Kirk
William O'Connor 2v3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Brendan Dolan 2v3 Yuanjun Liu
1x Second Round match
(12) Dave Chisnall 3v2 Josh Payne
(12) Dave Chisnall 3v2 Jeff Smith
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Luke Humphries 2v3 Adam Hunt
Matthew Edgar 2v3 Darius Labanauskas
Ross Smith 2v3 Paul Lim
1x Second Round match
(3) Peter Wright 3v2 Toni Alcinas
(3) Peter Wright 3v2 Craig Ross
Monday December 17
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Vincent van der Voort 2v3 Lourence Ilagan
Wayne Jones 2v3 Devon Petersen
Ryan Joyce 2v3 Anastasia Dobromyslova
1x Second Round match
(17) Raymond van Barneveld 3v2 Matthew Edgar
(17) Raymond van Barneveld 3v2 Darius Labanauskas
Tuesday December 18
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Robert Thornton 2v3 Daniel Larsson
Ricky Evans 2v3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Krzysztof Ratajski 2v3 Seigo Asada
1x Second Round match
(13) Darren Webster 3v2 Vincent van der Voort
(13) Darren Webster 3v2 Lourence Ilagan
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Steve Lennon 2v3 James Bailey
Ron Meulenkamp 2v3 Diogo Portela
Dimitri Van den Bergh 2v3 Chuck Puleo
1x Second Round matches
(5) Daryl Gurney 3v2 Ross Smith
(5) Daryl Gurney 3v2 Paul Lim
Wednesday December 19
Afternoon Session
2x First Round matches
Nathan Aspinall 2v3 Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey de Graaf 2v3 Noel Malicdem
2x Second Round match
(14) Joe Cullen 3v2 Brendan Dolan
(14) Joe Cullen 3v2 Yuanjun Liu
(21) Kim Huybrechts 3v2 Robert Thornton
(21) Kim Huybrechts 3v2 Daniel Larsson
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches
(26) James Wilson 3v2 William O'Connor
(26) James Wilson 3v2 Yordi Meeuwisse
(8) Simon Whitlock 3v2 Ryan Joyce
(8) Simon Whitlock 3v2 Anastasia Dobromyslova
(10) Michael Smith 3v2 Ron Meulenkamp
(10) Michael Smith 3v2 Diogo Portela
(9) James Wade 3v2 Krzysztof Ratajski
(9) James Wade 3v2 Seigo Asada
Thursday December 20
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round matches
(29) Jermaine Wattimena 3v2 Michael Barnard
(29) Jermaine Wattimena 3v2 Jose De Sousa
(25) Alan Norris 3v2 Steve Lennon
(25) Alan Norris 3v2 James Bailey
(18) Stephen Bunting 3v2 Luke Humphries
(18) Stephen Bunting 3v2 Adam Hunt
(20) Steve Beaton 3v2 Chris Dobey
(20) Steve Beaton 3v2 Boris Koltsov
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches
(31) Cristo Reyes 3v2 Ricky Evans
(31) Cristo Reyes 3v2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
(19) Mervyn King 3v2 Jan Dekker
(19) Mervyn King 3v2 Lisa Ashton
(16) Adrian Lewis 3v2 Simon Stevenson
(16) Adrian Lewis 3v2 Ted Evetts
(7) Mensur Suljovic 3v2 Ryan Searle
(7) Mensur Suljovic 3v2 Stephen Burton
Friday December 21
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round matches
(30) Benito van de Pas 3v2 Mickey Mansell
(30) Benito van de Pas 3v2 Jim Long
(23) John Henderson 3v2 Gabriel Clemens
(23) John Henderson 3v2 Aden Kirk
(22) Steve West 3v2 Richard North
(22) Steve West 3v2 Robert Marijanovic
(27) Kyle Anderson 3v2 Jeffrey de Graaf
(27) Kyle Anderson 3v2 Noel Malicdem
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches
(11) Ian White 3v2 Wayne Jones
(11) Ian White 3v2 Devon Petersen
(24) Jelle Klaasen 3v2 Keegan Brown
(24) Jelle Klaasen 3v2 Karel Sedlacek
(6) Gerwyn Price 3v2 Nathan Aspinall
(6) Gerwyn Price 3v2 Geert Nentjes
(15) Jonny Clayton 3v2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
(15) Jonny Clayton 3v2 Chuck Puleo
Highest 3 dart average of Round 1-Lisa Ashton
Lowest 3 dart average of Round 1-Robert Thornton
Highest checkout of Round 1-Jeff Smith
Highest 3 dart average of Round 2-Gerwyn Price
Lowest 3 dart average of Round 2-Michael van Gerwen
Highest checkout of Round 2-Ian White
PS I will be copying predictions periodically into my template therefore if you feel the need to edit your predictions then please let me know if you have done so.
EDIT : FOR THOSE THAT WANT TO PAY £10 MY PAYPAL IS FLING170@GMAIL.COM. IF YOU WANT TO PAY BY BANK TRANSFER THEN MESSAGE ME FOR BANK DETAILS.
Here is the template for the 1st & 2nd rounds of the competition.
Please don't alter the template layout by swapping names around as it makes it harder to calculate the scores.
Both the 1st and 2nd round games are best of 5 (FIVE) sets.
1st & 2nd Round
3 points awarded for correct result.
6 points awarded for correct result AND score.
For the bonus points in the 1st & 2nd Round games, please predict which player will achieve the highest 3 dart average, lowest 3 dart average and achieve the highest checkout IN EACH ROUND. These will be worth 5 points each.
This means there is a total of 30 BONUS POINTS in rounds 1 & 2.
For 2nd round games you can make a prediction for both potential fixtures.
Template
2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
ursday December 13
Thursday December 13
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2v3 Nitin Kumar
Martin Schindler 2v3 Cody Harris
Jan Dekker 2v3 Lisa Ashton
1x Second Round match
(2) Rob Cross 3v2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
(2) Rob Cross 3v2 Nitin Kumar
Friday December 14
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Michael Barnard 2v3 Jose De Sousa
Alan Tabern 2v3 Raymond Smith
Paul Nicholson 2v3 Kevin Burness
1x Second Round match
(28) Jamie Lewis 3v2 Martin Schindler
(28) Jamie Lewis 3v2 Cody Harris
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Danny Noppert 2v3 Royden Lam
Simon Stevenson 2v3 Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey 2v3 Boris Koltsov
1x Second Round match
(4) Gary Anderson v Paul Nicholson
(4) Gary Anderson v Kevin Burness
Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Richard North 2v3 Robert Marijanovic
Mickey Mansell 2v3 Jim Long
Josh Payne 2v3 Jeff Smith
1x Second Round match
(32) Max Hopp 3v2 Danny Noppert
(32) Max Hopp 3v2 Royden Lam
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Toni Alcinas 2v3 Craig Ross
Ryan Searle 2v3 Stephen Burton
Keegan Brown 2v3 Karel Sedlacek
1x Second Round match
(1) Michael van Gerwen 3v2 Alan Tabern
(1) Michael van Gerwen 3v2 Raymond Smith
Sunday December 16
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Gabriel Clemens 2v3 Aden Kirk
William O'Connor 2v3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Brendan Dolan 2v3 Yuanjun Liu
1x Second Round match
(12) Dave Chisnall 3v2 Josh Payne
(12) Dave Chisnall 3v2 Jeff Smith
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Luke Humphries 2v3 Adam Hunt
Matthew Edgar 2v3 Darius Labanauskas
Ross Smith 2v3 Paul Lim
1x Second Round match
(3) Peter Wright 3v2 Toni Alcinas
(3) Peter Wright 3v2 Craig Ross
Monday December 17
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Vincent van der Voort 2v3 Lourence Ilagan
Wayne Jones 2v3 Devon Petersen
Ryan Joyce 2v3 Anastasia Dobromyslova
1x Second Round match
(17) Raymond van Barneveld 3v2 Matthew Edgar
(17) Raymond van Barneveld 3v2 Darius Labanauskas
Tuesday December 18
Afternoon Session
3x First Round matches
Robert Thornton 2v3 Daniel Larsson
Ricky Evans 2v3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Krzysztof Ratajski 2v3 Seigo Asada
1x Second Round match
(13) Darren Webster 3v2 Vincent van der Voort
(13) Darren Webster 3v2 Lourence Ilagan
Evening Session
3x First Round matches
Steve Lennon 2v3 James Bailey
Ron Meulenkamp 2v3 Diogo Portela
Dimitri Van den Bergh 2v3 Chuck Puleo
1x Second Round matches
(5) Daryl Gurney 3v2 Ross Smith
(5) Daryl Gurney 3v2 Paul Lim
Wednesday December 19
Afternoon Session
2x First Round matches
Nathan Aspinall 2v3 Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey de Graaf 2v3 Noel Malicdem
2x Second Round match
(14) Joe Cullen 3v2 Brendan Dolan
(14) Joe Cullen 3v2 Yuanjun Liu
(21) Kim Huybrechts 3v2 Robert Thornton
(21) Kim Huybrechts 3v2 Daniel Larsson
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches
(26) James Wilson 3v2 William O'Connor
(26) James Wilson 3v2 Yordi Meeuwisse
(8) Simon Whitlock 3v2 Ryan Joyce
(8) Simon Whitlock 3v2 Anastasia Dobromyslova
(10) Michael Smith 3v2 Ron Meulenkamp
(10) Michael Smith 3v2 Diogo Portela
(9) James Wade 3v2 Krzysztof Ratajski
(9) James Wade 3v2 Seigo Asada
Thursday December 20
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round matches
(29) Jermaine Wattimena 3v2 Michael Barnard
(29) Jermaine Wattimena 3v2 Jose De Sousa
(25) Alan Norris 3v2 Steve Lennon
(25) Alan Norris 3v2 James Bailey
(18) Stephen Bunting 3v2 Luke Humphries
(18) Stephen Bunting 3v2 Adam Hunt
(20) Steve Beaton 3v2 Chris Dobey
(20) Steve Beaton 3v2 Boris Koltsov
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches
(31) Cristo Reyes 3v2 Ricky Evans
(31) Cristo Reyes 3v2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
(19) Mervyn King 3v2 Jan Dekker
(19) Mervyn King 3v2 Lisa Ashton
(16) Adrian Lewis 3v2 Simon Stevenson
(16) Adrian Lewis 3v2 Ted Evetts
(7) Mensur Suljovic 3v2 Ryan Searle
(7) Mensur Suljovic 3v2 Stephen Burton
Friday December 21
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round matches
(30) Benito van de Pas 3v2 Mickey Mansell
(30) Benito van de Pas 3v2 Jim Long
(23) John Henderson 3v2 Gabriel Clemens
(23) John Henderson 3v2 Aden Kirk
(22) Steve West 3v2 Richard North
(22) Steve West 3v2 Robert Marijanovic
(27) Kyle Anderson 3v2 Jeffrey de Graaf
(27) Kyle Anderson 3v2 Noel Malicdem
Evening Session
4x Second Round matches
(11) Ian White 3v2 Wayne Jones
(11) Ian White 3v2 Devon Petersen
(24) Jelle Klaasen 3v2 Keegan Brown
(24) Jelle Klaasen 3v2 Karel Sedlacek
(6) Gerwyn Price 3v2 Nathan Aspinall
(6) Gerwyn Price 3v2 Geert Nentjes
(15) Jonny Clayton 3v2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
(15) Jonny Clayton 3v2 Chuck Puleo
Highest 3 dart average of Round 1-Lisa Ashton
Lowest 3 dart average of Round 1-Robert Thornton
Highest checkout of Round 1-Jeff Smith
Highest 3 dart average of Round 2-Gerwyn Price
Lowest 3 dart average of Round 2-Michael van Gerwen
Highest checkout of Round 2-Ian White
PS I will be copying predictions periodically into my template therefore if you feel the need to edit your predictions then please let me know if you have done so.
EDIT : FOR THOSE THAT WANT TO PAY £10 MY PAYPAL IS FLING170@GMAIL.COM. IF YOU WANT TO PAY BY BANK TRANSFER THEN MESSAGE ME FOR BANK DETAILS.