European Tour 2019
Re: European Tour 2019
Hughes v Bunting would be a nice final.
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
Interviewed after his loss, and articulated he was was spent. One match too far in the heat for Keegan.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: European Tour 2019
If it’s Bunting or Whitlock possibly given their high OOM rankings.ssjsa wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:09 pmYou are 100% correct. Apologies from me for doubting your assertion.1205 wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:56 pmHis chart doesn't have Chisnall's ET8 win.ssjsa wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:47 pmAccording to Dan's data the winner moves into 15th spot, so think at this stage of the season that is a prime position to qualify.1205 wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:36 pmHughes wouldn't really be in prime position for the GSOD. He'd be in 16th, but his ranking means that he'd likely be vulnerable to any other new unqualified European Tour winner, and there are still some possible winners not in.ssjsa wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:05 pm Coverage interrupted by a power cut. Electricity back on and 4th quarter final just getting underway.
A lot riding on this event with the winner in a Grand Slam spot, and what a win it could be for Hughes, not only putting himself in prime position for the GSOD, but also qualifying for the Matchplay.
However, not withstanding my error, still think tonight's winner will have a great chance of qualifying for the GSOD.
However as said there’s still a lot of televised events in the year when someone not already qualified only needs to get to the final to knock out the 16th place.
It does mean that Durrant is knocked out of GSOD and would need a televised final or probably two ET wins to get back in now, assuming BDO won’t give him the Lakeside winners place.
Re: European Tour 2019
Now it’s a Hiughes v Bunting final both would be 16th place for GSOD qualifying.malcy93 wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:41 pmIf it’s Bunting or Whitlock possibly given their high OOM rankings.ssjsa wrote: ↑Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:09 pmYou are 100% correct. Apologies from me for doubting your assertion.
However, not withstanding my error, still think tonight's winner will have a great chance of qualifying for the GSOD.
However as said there’s still a lot of televised events in the year when someone not already qualified only needs to get to the final to knock out the 16th place.
It does mean that Durrant is knocked out of GSOD and would need a televised final or probably two ET wins to get back in now, assuming BDO won’t give him the Lakeside winners place.
Both with be knocked out with a new televised event finalist not already qualified but someone would probably need 2 x ET wins to knock out Bunting with his OOM position but only one with Hughes as even a win he’s still only in the 60s for OOM.
Re: European Tour 2019
Is it right in that would be Bunting's first ET title in the 5 years he has been playing?
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
It would be Bunting's first ever PDC stage title.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: European Tour 2019
Congrats Jamie Hughes!
Tour Card January, ET Title June, Matchplay July.
Tour Card January, ET Title June, Matchplay July.
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
Fantastic performance from Jamie Hughes.
Has been the best player all week and hugely deserving of not only his first PDC title, but also his qualification for the Matchplay.
Has been the best player all week and hugely deserving of not only his first PDC title, but also his qualification for the Matchplay.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: European Tour 2019
Indeed. Congratulations Jamie Hughes!
Wilson must be gutted to miss out on the World Matchplay this way, with Keegan Brown beating van Gerwen and going on a run and Hughes winning the tournament.
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
Entries have been confirmed for the European Darts Matchplay and International Darts Open ahead of the qualifiers for the European Tour events on Friday August 2 in Hildesheim.
Alongside the 16 seeded players in each tournament, a total of 18 players will win through each UK Qualifier and six players will come through each European Tour Card Holder Qualifier.
For European Tour event tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv/tickets.
European Darts Matchplay (ET11)
September 6-8, Maimarkthalle, Mannheim, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Gerwyn Price
4 Dave Chisnall
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Peter Wright
7 James Wade
8 Adrian Lewis
9 Krzysztof Ratajski
10 Nathan Aspinall
11 Joe Cullen
12 Rob Cross
13 Ricky Evans
14 Glen Durrant
15 Jonny Clayton
16 Mensur Suljovic
UK Qualifier Entries
Kyle Anderson
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Gavin Carlin
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Mark Dudbridge
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Tom Lonsdale
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Justin Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Robert Thornton
Harry Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Simon Whitlock
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley
European Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose de Sousa
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Jermaine Wattimena
Niels Zonneveld
International Darts Open (ET12)
September 13-15, Sachsenarena, Riesa, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Gerwyn Price
4 Dave Chisnall
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Peter Wright
7 Adrian Lewis
8 Krzysztof Ratajski
9 Nathan Aspinall
10 Joe Cullen
11 Rob Cross
12 Ricky Evans
13 Glen Durrant
14 Jonny Clayton
15 Mensur Suljovic
16 Steve Beaton
UK Qualifier Entries
Kyle Anderson
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Gavin Carlin
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Mark Dudbridge
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Tom Lonsdale
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Justin Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Robert Thornton
Harry Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Simon Whitlock
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley
European Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose de Sousa
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Jermaine Wattimena
Niels Zonneveld
Alongside the 16 seeded players in each tournament, a total of 18 players will win through each UK Qualifier and six players will come through each European Tour Card Holder Qualifier.
For European Tour event tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv/tickets.
European Darts Matchplay (ET11)
September 6-8, Maimarkthalle, Mannheim, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Gerwyn Price
4 Dave Chisnall
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Peter Wright
7 James Wade
8 Adrian Lewis
9 Krzysztof Ratajski
10 Nathan Aspinall
11 Joe Cullen
12 Rob Cross
13 Ricky Evans
14 Glen Durrant
15 Jonny Clayton
16 Mensur Suljovic
UK Qualifier Entries
Kyle Anderson
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Gavin Carlin
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Mark Dudbridge
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Tom Lonsdale
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Justin Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Robert Thornton
Harry Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Simon Whitlock
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley
European Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose de Sousa
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Jermaine Wattimena
Niels Zonneveld
International Darts Open (ET12)
September 13-15, Sachsenarena, Riesa, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Gerwyn Price
4 Dave Chisnall
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Peter Wright
7 Adrian Lewis
8 Krzysztof Ratajski
9 Nathan Aspinall
10 Joe Cullen
11 Rob Cross
12 Ricky Evans
13 Glen Durrant
14 Jonny Clayton
15 Mensur Suljovic
16 Steve Beaton
UK Qualifier Entries
Kyle Anderson
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Gavin Carlin
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Mark Dudbridge
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Tom Lonsdale
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Callan Rydz
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Justin Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Robert Thornton
Harry Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Simon Whitlock
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley
European Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose de Sousa
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Jermaine Wattimena
Niels Zonneveld
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: European Tour 2019
Qualifiers ET11
Dirk Van Duijvenbode
Maik Kuivenhoven
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Gabriel Clemens
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Qualifiers ET12
Jelle Klaassen
Davy Van Baelen
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Benito Van Der Pas
Danny Noppert
Dirk Van Duijvenbode
Maik Kuivenhoven
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Gabriel Clemens
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Qualifiers ET12
Jelle Klaassen
Davy Van Baelen
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Benito Van Der Pas
Danny Noppert
Re: European Tour 2019
Barney played I see.
Re: European Tour 2019
In ET12UKQ, first round:
B11 78.6 Barnard, Michael 6 - 3 Derry, Nathan 74.7 235831
Also, of note,
- Webster and Bunting played badly and lost in both qualifiers.
- Beaton lost his board final in ET11, but will be in ET12 as a seed.
Jamie Hughes comfortably qualified for ET11 and is into his board final in ET12, against Adrian Gray. Gray won the first with a 12 darter, and later broke. But Hughes broke back, then broke at 4-4 and won with a 13 darter.
Other UKQ doubles:
Henderson
O'Connor
Claydon!
B11 78.6 Barnard, Michael 6 - 3 Derry, Nathan 74.7 235831
Also, of note,
- Webster and Bunting played badly and lost in both qualifiers.
- Beaton lost his board final in ET11, but will be in ET12 as a seed.
Jamie Hughes comfortably qualified for ET11 and is into his board final in ET12, against Adrian Gray. Gray won the first with a 12 darter, and later broke. But Hughes broke back, then broke at 4-4 and won with a 13 darter.
Other UKQ doubles:
Henderson
O'Connor
Claydon!
Last edited by 1205 on Sat Aug 03, 2019 4:34 am, edited 5 times in total.
Re: European Tour 2019
Nobody managed to double up, I noticed.