It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:51 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 172 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 7:14 am 
Offline
International

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:44 pm
Posts: 5641
Location: Bedfordshire
A very long day on the boards today - 174 players, plus the sixteen qualifiers, have entered from about 20 different countries, as the PDC embarques on its own version of Eurovision. Registration and toe-the-oche is an hour earlier in the UK - 10am and 11am UK time (11am-12pm CET).

PDPA Members
Adam Smith-Neale, Alan Tabern, Andree Welge, Andy Hamilton, Andy Hutchings, Andy Jenkins, Andy Smith, Antonio Alcinas, Arron Monk, Barrie Bates, Bernd Roith, Boris Krcmar, Brendan Dolan, Brian Woods, Carlos Rodriguez, Chris Aubrey, Chris Thompson, Co Stompe, Colin Lloyd, Colin Osborne, Darren Johnson, Dave Chisnall, Dave Smith, Denis Ovens, Dennis Smith, Devon Petersen, Dietmar Burger, Dylan Duo, Gary Welding, Ian White, Jamie Caven, Jann Hoffmann, Jelle Klaasen, Joe Cullen, John Henderson, John Michael, John Part, Jon Archer, Justin Pipe, Jyhan Artut, Kenny MacNeil, Kevin Dowling, Kevin McDine, Kevin Painter, Kirk Shepherd, Magnus Caris, Mareno Michels, Mark Dudbridge, Mark Hylton, Mark Walsh, Marko Kantele, Matt Padgett, Mensur Suljovic, Michael Barnard, Michael Mansell, Michael Rosenauer, Michael Smith, Michael van Gerwen, Mick Todd, Nandor Bezzeg, Nick Fullwell, Nigel Heydon, Paul Nicholson, Per Laursen, Peter Wright, Phil Taylor, Prakash Jiwa, Reece Robinson, Richie Burnett, Robert Thornton, Roland Scholten, Ronnie Baxter, Ryan Harrington, Scott Rand, Shane O'Connor, Shaun Griffiths, Simon Whitlock, Steve Beaton, Steve Brown, Steve Evans, Steve Grubb, Steve Hine, Steve Maish, Terry Jenkins, Tomas Seyler, Tony Eccles, Veijo Viinikka, Vincent van der Voort, Wayne Jones, Wes Newton, William O'Connor

PDC Europe Entries
Aaron Patrick Hardy, Alexander Brandl, Alois Lechner, Andreas Horvath, Andreas Riegler, Andreas Weinzierl, Anton Pein, Arno Merk, Bernd Frick, Christian Kallinger, Christoph Lackner, Christopher Ollinger, Co Stompe Jnr, Daniel Baeuerlein, Elmar Lindenmaier, Franz Flaser, Franz Schrammel, Georg Vargyas, Gerhard Sorger, Giuseppe Quintiero, Hannes Schnier, Hans-Peter Benseler, Harald Leitinger, Ignacio Basullas, Ivan Petric, Jonas Adler, Jörg Kraus, Josef Flonner, Josef Kraus, Josef Untermarzoner, Jürgen Valland, Karl Binder, Karsten Kornath, Kevin Münch, Kim Huybrechts, Klaus Wodel, Maik Langendorf, Manfred Häusler, Manuel Fischer, Marco Balzer, Marek Polach, Mario Schütter, Markus Lindinger, Martin Kapucian, Martin Kurecka, Martin Marti, Martin Pichler, Martino Tagliapietra, Maurizio Monterubbianesi, Michael Jacques, Michael Ramsenthaler, Michael Rasztovitz, Michael Schröder, Michael Tafner, Michal Kocik, Miroslav Slusarcik, Mujo Mahmutagic, Norbert Stuckheil, Patrick Bulen, Patrick Wasserfallen, Pavel Drtil, Pierre Fink, Pivarc Lubos, Raul Invernon, Reinhard Ertl, Reinhard Fruhmann, Rene Hellmich, Rene Rapp, Robert Marijanovic, Robert Scherzer, Robert Wagner, Roman Marysler, Romano Ruggeri, Rowby John Rodriguez, Sebastian Pecjak, Stefan Schäffer, Stefan Taferner, Stefanie Lück, Toni Restovic, Uwe Bacher, Wilfried Hoberg, Wolfgang Angeli, Zdravko Antunovic


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 7:18 am 
Offline
International
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 19284
Long day indeed

_________________
they said what now!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 7:29 am 
Offline
International

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:44 pm
Posts: 5641
Location: Bedfordshire
Seeding List

1. Simon Whitlock
32. Kevin McDine

16. Wayne Jones
17. Colin Osborne

8. Vincent van der Voort
25. Tony Eccles

9. Paul Nicholson
24. Dennis Smith

5. Ronnie Baxter
28. Nigel Heydon

12. Denis Ovens
21. Terry Jenkins

4. Mark Walsh
29. Mark Hylton

13. Justin Pipe
20. Richie Burnett

2. Wes Newton
31. Steve Hine

15. Kevin Painter
18. Andy Smith

7. Colin Lloyd
26. Steve Brown

10. Alan Tabern
23. Jelle Klaasen

6. Phil Taylor
27. Mark Dudbridge

11. Co Stompe
22. John Part

3. Jamie Caven
30. Brendan Dolan

14. Steve Beaton
19. Andy Hamilton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 7:31 am 
Offline
International
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 19284
Taylor seeded 6, that bet of chissys looks very interesting

_________________
they said what now!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 7:34 am 
Offline
International

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:44 pm
Posts: 5641
Location: Bedfordshire
nikkiboy wrote:
Taylor seeded 6, that bet of chissys looks very interesting


Blame the Darts Database if its wrong :D - couldn't be bothered to work it out myself!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 7:35 am 
Offline
County Player

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:40 pm
Posts: 2013
Here are the 16 Friday night qualifiers

Remco van Eijden
Wilhelm Schwingenschlögl
Christian Krüger
Erich Stadler
Markus Schoberwalter
Gerhard Fichtinger
Andreas Kutrowatz
Christian Mayer
Johann Sarrer
Krisztian Kaufman
Roland Freistätter
James Rodriguez
Zsolt Meszaros
Johann Schweiger
Reinhard Fletzberger
Christian Freidl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 8:26 am 
Offline
Superleague Player
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 1136
Location: worcester
Remco van Eijden giving it a another go.good luck to all players today and hopefully we will see a surprise or 2.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 8:53 am 
Offline
International
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 19284
I think we will see a few shocks, some very good European players in the draw

_________________
they said what now!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 9:34 am 
Offline
Superleague Player
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 1104
Hoping for a good run by the Gentle Mensur over the weekend, would be good to see him on TV more. Not everyones cup of tea but he certainly adds a different dynamic to televised darts.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:04 am 
Offline
International

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:14 pm
Posts: 14503
nikkiboy wrote:
Long day indeed


190 a long day ? Behave nikki there's 247 in ladies events Sunday here and as we know ladies can't play yet they are not starting till 2pm will be finished by 7pm.
Hold on I will send a couple of maroons over for you, oops sorry mate can't do that they also have 1100 men playing.

_________________
Deta Hedman Official Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:17 am 
Offline
Brass Darts

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:50 pm
Posts: 43
Hoping for Kantele to win at least 2 matches


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:20 am 
Offline
International
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:23 pm
Posts: 28174
Location: The West Riding
WCDPA wrote:
nikkiboy wrote:
Long day indeed


190 a long day ? Behave nikki there's 247 in ladies events Sunday here and as we know ladies can't play yet they are not starting till 2pm will be finished by 7pm.
Hold on I will send a couple of maroons over for you, oops sorry mate can't do that they also have 1100 men playing.


Are the ladies playing best of 11 in Wales?

_________________
Another thread that user "thepleasure" is now not able to post in.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:26 am 
Offline
International

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:14 pm
Posts: 14503
Have you got beryl from the dog and duck there bradders? They are meant to be PROFFESSIONALS! dear boy.

_________________
Deta Hedman Official Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:27 am 
Offline
International
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:23 pm
Posts: 28174
Location: The West Riding
WCDPA wrote:
Have you got beryl from the dog and duck there bradders? They are meant to be PROFFESSIONALS! dear boy.

Are the ladies playing best of 11 in Wales?

_________________
Another thread that user "thepleasure" is now not able to post in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: ViEnna draw
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:34 am 
Offline
On The Naughty Step
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 481
UPDATES from Saturday's Austrian Open Players Championship, being held at the Arena Nova in Wiener Neustadt.

The tournament, featuring 185 players, will begin at 12.45pm (local time). The draw will appear below once available.

Selected games throughout the day, plus the semi-finals and final, will be played on stage in the main arena. All other games are being played on 16 boards in a separate arena.

All games are the best of 11 legs.

Austrian Open Players Championship (Saturday)
First Preliminary Round
Board Two
Wilhelm Schwingenschlogel v Wilfried Hoberg
Ignacio Basullas v Anton Pein

Board Three
Remco van Eijden v Alexander Brandl
Stefan Taferner v Robert Marijanovic

Board Four
Christian Kruger v Michel Kocik
Josef Untermarzone v Stefan Schaffer

Board Six
Gerhard Fichtinger v Christopher Ollinger
Raul Invernon v Miroslav Slusarcik

Board Eight
Christian Maier v Karl Binder
Michael Rasztovitz v Franz Flaser

Board Ten
Kristian Kaufmann v Claus Wodel
Martino Tagliapietra v Michael Tafner

Board 11
Roland Freistatter v Andreas Weinzierl

Board 12
James Rodriguez v Rowby Rodriguez
Marco Balzer v Harald Leitinger

Board 13
Zsolt Seszaros v Hannes Schnier

Board 14
Johann Schweiger v Jorg Kraus
Romano Ruggeri v Reinhard Fruhmann

Board 16
Christian Freidl v Rene Rapp
Kevin Munch v Reinhard Ertl

Second Preliminary Round
Board One
Michael Jacques v Stefanie Luck
Hans-Peter Benseler v Arno Merk
Norbert Stuckheil v Andreas Horvath

Board Two
Schwingenschlogel/Hoberg v Pivarc Lubos
Basullas/Pein v Robert Wagner

Board Three
van Eijden/Brandl v Martin Pichler
Taferner/Marijanovic v Kim Huybrechts

Board Four
Kruger/Kocik v Marek Polach
Untermarzone/Schaffer v Ivan Petric

Board Five
Markus Sehoberwalter v Christian Kallinger
Daniel Baeuerlein v Jonas Adler
Michael Ramsenthaler v Martin Kurecka

Board Six
Fichtinger/Ollinger v Andreas Rigler
Invernon/Slusarcik v Gerhard Sorger

Board Seven
Andreas Kutawatz v Martin Kapucian
Co Stompe Jnr v Jurgen Valland
Pavel Drtil v Alois Lechner

Board Eight
Maier/Binder v Pierre Fink
Rasztovitz/Flaser v Patrick Bulen

Board Nine
Johann Sarrer v Maurizio Monterubbianesi
Martin Marti v Robert Scherzer
Arron Hardy v Georg Vargyas

Board Ten
Kaufmann/Wodel v Markus Lindinger
Tagliapietra/Tafner v Roman Marysler

Board 11
Josef Flonner v Wolfgang Angeli
Freistatter/Weinzierl v Bernd Frick

Board 12
Rodriguez/Rodriguez v Franz Schrammel
Balzer/Leitinger v Maik Langendorf

Board 13
Uwe Bacher v Elmar Lindenmaier
Seszaros/Schnier v Zdravko Antunovic

Board 14
Schweiger/Kraus v Josef Kraus
Ruggeri/Fruhmann v Mario Schutter

Board 15
Reinhard Fletzberger v Karsten Kornath
Patrick Wasserfallen v Guiseppe Quintiero
Rene Hellmich v Manuel Fischer

Board 16
Freidl/Rapp v Tonci Restovic
Munch/Ertl v Sebastian Pecjak

First Round
Board One
Simon Whitlock (1) v
Chris Thompson v
Kevin McDine (32) v
Adam Smith-Neale v William O'Connor

Board Two
Kevin Painter (16) v
Kirk Shepherd v Barrie Bates
Colin Osborne (17) v
Jon Archer v Jyhan Artut

Board Three
Vincent van der Voort (8) v
Joe Cullen v Steve Grubb
Tony Eccles (25) v
Michael Smith v Jann Hoffmann

Board Four
Paul Nicholson (9) v
Prakash Jiwa v Matt Padgett
Dennis Smith (24) v
Michael Mansell v Andree Welge

Board Five
Ronnie Baxter (5) v Sehoberwalter/Kallinger
Michael Rosenauer v Baeuerlein/Adler
Nigel Heydon (28) v Ramsenthaler/Kurecka
Dave Smith v Brian Woods

Board Six
Denis Ovens (12) v
Mick Todd v Ken MacNeil
Terry Jenkins (21) v
Reece Robinson v Carlos Rodriguez

Board Seven
Mark Walsh (4) v
Darren Johnson v
Mark Hylton (29) v
Gary Welding v Ryan Harrington

Board Eight
Justin Pipe (13) v
Veijo Viinikka v John Michael
Richie Burnett (20) v
Chris Aubrey v Andy Hutchings

Board Nine
Wes Newton (2) v
Peter Wright v
Steve Hine (31) v
Dave Chisnall v Roland Scholten

Board Ten
Wayne Jones (15) v
Steve Evans v Magnus Caris
Andy Smith (18) v
Marko Kantele v Boris Krcmar

Board 11
Colin Lloyd (7) v
Scott Rand v Nandor Bezzeg
Steve Brown (26) v
Shane O'Connor v Nick Fullwell

Board 12
Alan Tabern (10) v
Michael Barnard v Shaun Griffiths
Jelle Klaasen (23) v
Mareno Michels v Arron Monk

Board 13
Phil Taylor (6) v
Ian White v Michael van Gerwen
Mark Dudbridge (27) v
Bernd Roith v Andy Jenkins

Board 14
Co Stompe (11) v
Devon Petersen v Dietmar Burger
John Part (22) v
Per Laursen v Steve Maish

Board 15
Jamie Caven (3) v
Antonio Alcinas v
Brendan Dolan (30) v
Mensur Suljovic v Kevin Dowling

Board 16
Steve Beaton (14) v
John Henderson v Dylan Duo
Andy Hamilton (19) v
Tomas Seyler v Robert Thornton

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Pc1 vienna draw
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:40 am 
Offline
On The Naughty Step
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 481
double post sorry guys

_________________
Image


Last edited by theloon1990 on Sat May 14, 2011 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:41 am 
Offline
County Player

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:19 pm
Posts: 4254
Huge field.

Expect a winner at 7 or 8pm tonight I'd say.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:41 am 
Offline
County Player

Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 4:52 pm
Posts: 4151
and there is a youth event very late finsh what they shoudl have done is have prelims best of 7 as there so many


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:42 am 
Offline
On The Naughty Step
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 481
i would agree a few tasty first round games

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 10:43 am 
Offline
On The Naughty Step
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:16 pm
Posts: 481
when i called to put my name in for crawley there was only 46 youth entries that was on monday

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 172 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Heise IT-Markt [Crawler], TheSandman and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group