The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
World Cup is up for grabs, All Blacks have too many old men in their team. Carter is too and should have been put out to pasture years ago, only there as the Rugby Union want to give him a World cup winner medal for his past service, there's better players running around that are missing out.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
Wales need to finish second in the group of death to avoid the all blacks in the semis, I am actually quite confident that they can do well, the key game will be against Australia. As for new Zealand they are head and shoulders above everybody else BUT can be beaten in a one off game.
Dan Carter - class in a glass and if he's fit then he has to be picked.
Dan Carter - class in a glass and if he's fit then he has to be picked.
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
All Blacks play the Argies tonight, not really sure how they have progressed, All Blacks will win, but by how much, I'd say by approximately 26 points.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
39-18 to NZAgent 86 wrote:All Blacks play the Argies tonight, not really sure how they have progressed, All Blacks will win, but by how much, I'd say by approximately 26 points.
Aus beat SA 24-20 with a try after the final hooter had sounded.
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
I think thats a "I told you so" All Blacks beaten by Australia last night, Carter is past it, he must go, he defended like an open door. Sack Carter or sack the coach, one of them has to go before it's too late.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Group A
Australia
England
Fiji
Uruguay
Wales
Friday, 18 September 20:00, England v Fiji, Twickenham Stadium, London
Sunday, 20 September 14:30, Wales v Uruguay, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Wednesday, 23 September 16:45, Australia v Fiji, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 26 September 20:00, England v Wales, Twickenham Stadium, London
Sunday, 27 September 12:00, Australia v Uruguay, Villa Park, Birmingham
Thursday, 1 October 16:45, Wales v Fiji, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 3 October 20:00, England v Australia, Twickenham Stadium, London
Tuesday, 6 October 20:00, Uruguay v Fiji, Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Saturday, 10 October 16:45, Australia v Wales, Twickenham Stadium, London
Saturday, 10 October 20:00, England v Uruguay, Manchester City Stadium, Manchester
Group B
Japan
Samoa
Scotland
South Africa
United States
Saturday, 19 September 16:45, South Africa v Japan, Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Sunday, 20 September 12:00, Samoa v United States, Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Wednesday, 23 September 14:30, Scotland v Japan, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Saturday, 26 September 16:45, South Africa v Samoa, Villa Park, Birmingham
Sunday, 27 September 14:30, Scotland v United States, Elland Road, Leeds
Saturday, 3 October 14:30, Samoa v Japan, Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Saturday, 3 October 16:45, South Africa v Scotland, St. James' Park, Newcastle
Wednesday, 7 October 16:45, South Africa v United States, Olympic Stadium, London
Saturday, 10 October 14:30, Samoa v Scotland, St. James' Park, Newcastle
Saturday, 11 October 20:00, United States v Japan, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Group C
Argentina
Georgia
Namibia
New Zealand
Tonga
Saturday, 19 September 12:00, Tonga v Georgia, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Sunday, 20 September 16:45, New Zealand v Argentina, Wembley Stadium, London
Thursday, 24 September 20:00, New Zealand v Namibia, Olympic Stadium, London
Friday, 25 September 16:45, Argentina v Georgia, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Tuesday, 29 September 16:45, Tonga v Namibia, Sandy Park, Exeter
Friday, 2 October 20:00, New Zealand v Georgia, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sunday, 4 October 14:30, Argentina v Tonga, Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Wednesday, 7 October 20:00, Namibia v Georgia, Sandy Park, Exeter
Friday, 9 October 20:00, New Zealand v Tonga, St. James' Park, Newcastle
Sunday, 11 October 12:00, Argentina v Namibia, Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Group D
Canada
France
Ireland
Italy
Romania
Saturday, 19 September 14:30, Ireland v Canada, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 19 September 20:00, France v Italy, Twickenham Stadium, London
Wednesday, 23 September 20:00, France v Romania, Olympic Stadium, London
Saturday, 26 September 14:30, Italy v Canada, Elland Road, Leeds
Sunday, 27 September 16:45, Ireland v Romania, Wembley Stadium, London
Thursday, 1 October 20:00, France v Canada, Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Sunday, 4 October 16:45, Ireland v Italy, Olympic Stadium, London
Tuesday, 6 October 16:45, Canada v Romania, Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Sunday, 11 October 14:30, Italy v Romania, Sandy Park, Exeter
Sunday, 11 October 16:45, France v Ireland, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Quarter-finals
Saturday, 17 October 16:00, Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A, Twickenham Stadium, London
Saturday, 17 October 20:00, Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sunday, 18 October 13:00, Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sunday, 18 October 16:00, Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B, Twickenham Stadium, London
Semi-finals
Saturday, 24 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 2, Twickenham Stadium, London
Sunday, 25 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4, Twickenham Stadium, London*
*The United Kingdom moves back from British Summer Time to Greenwich Mean Time at 02:00 on 25 October
Third-place play-off
Friday, 30 October 20:00, Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2, Olympic Stadium, London
Final
Saturday, 31 October 16:00, Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2, Twickenham Stadium, London
Venues
Twickenham Stadium, London
Friday, 18 September 20:00, England v Fiji, Group A
Saturday, 19 September 20:00, France v Italy, Group D
Saturday, 26 September 20:00, England v Wales, Group A
Saturday, 3 October 20:00, England v Australia, Group A
Saturday, 10 October 16:45, Australia v Wales, Group A
Saturday, 17 October 16:00, Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A, Quarter-final
Sunday, 18 October 16:00, Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B, Quarter-final
Saturday, 24 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 2, Semi-final
Sunday, 25 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4, Semi-final
Saturday, 31 October 16:00, Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2, Final
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 19 September 14:30, Ireland v Canada, Group D
Sunday, 20 September 14:30, Wales v Uruguay, Group A
Wednesday, 23 September 16:45, Australia v Fiji, Group A
Thursday, 1 October 16:45, Wales v Fiji, Group A
Friday, 2 October 20:00, New Zealand v Georgia, Group C
Sunday, 11 October 16:45, France v Ireland, Group D
Saturday, 17 October 20:00, Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D, Quarter-final
Sunday, 18 October 13:00, Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C, Quarter-final
Olympic Stadium, London
Wednesday, 23 September 20:00, France v Romania, Group D
Thursday, 24 September 20:00, New Zealand v Namibia, Group C
Sunday, 4 October 16:45, Ireland v Italy, Group D
Wednesday, 7 October 16:45, South Africa v United States, Group B
Friday, 30 October 20:00, Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2, Third-place play-off
Kingsholm, Gloucester
Saturday, 19 September 12:00, Tonga v Georgia, Group C
Wednesday, 23 September 14:30, Scotland v Japan, Group B
Friday, 25 September 16:45, Argentina v Georgia, Group C
Saturday, 11 October 20:00, United States v Japan, Group B
Sandy Park, Exeter
Tuesday, 29 September 16:45, Tonga v Namibia, Group C
Wednesday, 7 October 20:00, Namibia v Georgia, Group C
Sunday, 11 October 14:30, Italy v Romania, Group D
Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Sunday, 4 October 14:30, Argentina v Tonga, Group C
Tuesday, 6 October 16:45, Canada v Romania, Group D
Sunday, 11 October 12:00, Argentina v Namibia, Group C
Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Thursday, 1 October 20:00, France v Canada, Group D
Saturday, 3 October 14:30, Samoa v Japan, Group B
Tuesday, 6 October 20:00, Uruguay v Fiji, Group A
St James' Park, Newcastle
Saturday, 3 October 16:45, South Africa v Scotland, Group B
Friday, 9 October 20:00, New Zealand v Tonga, Group C
Saturday, 10 October 14:30, Samoa v Scotland, Group B
Villa Park, Birmingham
Saturday, 26 September 16:45, South Africa v Samoa, Group B
Sunday, 27 September 12:00, Australia v Uruguay, Group A
Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Saturday, 19 September 16:45, South Africa v Japan, Group B
Sunday, 20 September 12:00, Samoa v United States, Group B
Elland Road, Leeds
Saturday, 26 September 14:30, Italy v Canada, Group D
Sunday, 27 September 14:30, Scotland v United States, Group B
Wembley Stadium, London
Sunday, 20 September 16:45, New Zealand v Argentina, Group C
Sunday, 27 September 16:45, Ireland v Romania, Group D
Manchester City Stadium, Manchester
Saturday, 10 October 20:00, England v Uruguay, Group A
Australia
England
Fiji
Uruguay
Wales
Friday, 18 September 20:00, England v Fiji, Twickenham Stadium, London
Sunday, 20 September 14:30, Wales v Uruguay, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Wednesday, 23 September 16:45, Australia v Fiji, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 26 September 20:00, England v Wales, Twickenham Stadium, London
Sunday, 27 September 12:00, Australia v Uruguay, Villa Park, Birmingham
Thursday, 1 October 16:45, Wales v Fiji, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 3 October 20:00, England v Australia, Twickenham Stadium, London
Tuesday, 6 October 20:00, Uruguay v Fiji, Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Saturday, 10 October 16:45, Australia v Wales, Twickenham Stadium, London
Saturday, 10 October 20:00, England v Uruguay, Manchester City Stadium, Manchester
Group B
Japan
Samoa
Scotland
South Africa
United States
Saturday, 19 September 16:45, South Africa v Japan, Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Sunday, 20 September 12:00, Samoa v United States, Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Wednesday, 23 September 14:30, Scotland v Japan, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Saturday, 26 September 16:45, South Africa v Samoa, Villa Park, Birmingham
Sunday, 27 September 14:30, Scotland v United States, Elland Road, Leeds
Saturday, 3 October 14:30, Samoa v Japan, Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Saturday, 3 October 16:45, South Africa v Scotland, St. James' Park, Newcastle
Wednesday, 7 October 16:45, South Africa v United States, Olympic Stadium, London
Saturday, 10 October 14:30, Samoa v Scotland, St. James' Park, Newcastle
Saturday, 11 October 20:00, United States v Japan, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Group C
Argentina
Georgia
Namibia
New Zealand
Tonga
Saturday, 19 September 12:00, Tonga v Georgia, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Sunday, 20 September 16:45, New Zealand v Argentina, Wembley Stadium, London
Thursday, 24 September 20:00, New Zealand v Namibia, Olympic Stadium, London
Friday, 25 September 16:45, Argentina v Georgia, Kingsholm, Gloucester
Tuesday, 29 September 16:45, Tonga v Namibia, Sandy Park, Exeter
Friday, 2 October 20:00, New Zealand v Georgia, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sunday, 4 October 14:30, Argentina v Tonga, Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Wednesday, 7 October 20:00, Namibia v Georgia, Sandy Park, Exeter
Friday, 9 October 20:00, New Zealand v Tonga, St. James' Park, Newcastle
Sunday, 11 October 12:00, Argentina v Namibia, Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Group D
Canada
France
Ireland
Italy
Romania
Saturday, 19 September 14:30, Ireland v Canada, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 19 September 20:00, France v Italy, Twickenham Stadium, London
Wednesday, 23 September 20:00, France v Romania, Olympic Stadium, London
Saturday, 26 September 14:30, Italy v Canada, Elland Road, Leeds
Sunday, 27 September 16:45, Ireland v Romania, Wembley Stadium, London
Thursday, 1 October 20:00, France v Canada, Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Sunday, 4 October 16:45, Ireland v Italy, Olympic Stadium, London
Tuesday, 6 October 16:45, Canada v Romania, Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Sunday, 11 October 14:30, Italy v Romania, Sandy Park, Exeter
Sunday, 11 October 16:45, France v Ireland, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Quarter-finals
Saturday, 17 October 16:00, Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A, Twickenham Stadium, London
Saturday, 17 October 20:00, Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sunday, 18 October 13:00, Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sunday, 18 October 16:00, Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B, Twickenham Stadium, London
Semi-finals
Saturday, 24 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 2, Twickenham Stadium, London
Sunday, 25 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4, Twickenham Stadium, London*
*The United Kingdom moves back from British Summer Time to Greenwich Mean Time at 02:00 on 25 October
Third-place play-off
Friday, 30 October 20:00, Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2, Olympic Stadium, London
Final
Saturday, 31 October 16:00, Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2, Twickenham Stadium, London
Venues
Twickenham Stadium, London
Friday, 18 September 20:00, England v Fiji, Group A
Saturday, 19 September 20:00, France v Italy, Group D
Saturday, 26 September 20:00, England v Wales, Group A
Saturday, 3 October 20:00, England v Australia, Group A
Saturday, 10 October 16:45, Australia v Wales, Group A
Saturday, 17 October 16:00, Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A, Quarter-final
Sunday, 18 October 16:00, Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B, Quarter-final
Saturday, 24 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 2, Semi-final
Sunday, 25 October 16:00, Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4, Semi-final
Saturday, 31 October 16:00, Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2, Final
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 19 September 14:30, Ireland v Canada, Group D
Sunday, 20 September 14:30, Wales v Uruguay, Group A
Wednesday, 23 September 16:45, Australia v Fiji, Group A
Thursday, 1 October 16:45, Wales v Fiji, Group A
Friday, 2 October 20:00, New Zealand v Georgia, Group C
Sunday, 11 October 16:45, France v Ireland, Group D
Saturday, 17 October 20:00, Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D, Quarter-final
Sunday, 18 October 13:00, Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C, Quarter-final
Olympic Stadium, London
Wednesday, 23 September 20:00, France v Romania, Group D
Thursday, 24 September 20:00, New Zealand v Namibia, Group C
Sunday, 4 October 16:45, Ireland v Italy, Group D
Wednesday, 7 October 16:45, South Africa v United States, Group B
Friday, 30 October 20:00, Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2, Third-place play-off
Kingsholm, Gloucester
Saturday, 19 September 12:00, Tonga v Georgia, Group C
Wednesday, 23 September 14:30, Scotland v Japan, Group B
Friday, 25 September 16:45, Argentina v Georgia, Group C
Saturday, 11 October 20:00, United States v Japan, Group B
Sandy Park, Exeter
Tuesday, 29 September 16:45, Tonga v Namibia, Group C
Wednesday, 7 October 20:00, Namibia v Georgia, Group C
Sunday, 11 October 14:30, Italy v Romania, Group D
Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
Sunday, 4 October 14:30, Argentina v Tonga, Group C
Tuesday, 6 October 16:45, Canada v Romania, Group D
Sunday, 11 October 12:00, Argentina v Namibia, Group C
Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
Thursday, 1 October 20:00, France v Canada, Group D
Saturday, 3 October 14:30, Samoa v Japan, Group B
Tuesday, 6 October 20:00, Uruguay v Fiji, Group A
St James' Park, Newcastle
Saturday, 3 October 16:45, South Africa v Scotland, Group B
Friday, 9 October 20:00, New Zealand v Tonga, Group C
Saturday, 10 October 14:30, Samoa v Scotland, Group B
Villa Park, Birmingham
Saturday, 26 September 16:45, South Africa v Samoa, Group B
Sunday, 27 September 12:00, Australia v Uruguay, Group A
Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Saturday, 19 September 16:45, South Africa v Japan, Group B
Sunday, 20 September 12:00, Samoa v United States, Group B
Elland Road, Leeds
Saturday, 26 September 14:30, Italy v Canada, Group D
Sunday, 27 September 14:30, Scotland v United States, Group B
Wembley Stadium, London
Sunday, 20 September 16:45, New Zealand v Argentina, Group C
Sunday, 27 September 16:45, Ireland v Romania, Group D
Manchester City Stadium, Manchester
Saturday, 10 October 20:00, England v Uruguay, Group A
21st April 2016 7:01amGinge wrote:the cancer has been cut from the BDO
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Halfpenny and Webb out for Wales, that's a big big blow especially Halfpenny's boot but Liam Williams is fit and is an attacking force from fullback. Gareth Davies is small and snipey like Webb but lacks the confidence to go for it, big Mike Philips on the bench though in his last hurrah will smash into everything when he comes on around the hour mark.
21st April 2016 7:01amGinge wrote:the cancer has been cut from the BDO
- spaceman70
- Player Sponsor Member
- Posts: 22870
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:53 pm
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Well tonight's game is not going Col's way at the moment.
Come on England!
Come on England!
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
For England being one of the favourites to win this, they are making hard work of beating a Fiji side who are massive outsiders.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
- spaceman70
- Player Sponsor Member
- Posts: 22870
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:53 pm
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Fear not, they will paint the lines wider and bury some wildlife cameras.ssjsa wrote:For England being one of the favourites to win this, they are making hard work of beating a Fiji side who are massive outsiders.
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Too many errors John, they are lucky the Fijians tired.ssjsa wrote:For England being one of the favourites to win this, they are making hard work of beating a Fiji side who are massive outsiders.
Mike brown = quality player, if he gets injured England are fekked. Play Danny care at scrum half Lancaster, if you don't you will not make it out of the group.
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Ya Japan......thats thrown a spanner in the works.
USA and even Scotland must now think they can qualify from the group!
USA and even Scotland must now think they can qualify from the group!
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Southern hemisphere teams South Africa, Fiji, Tonga, all suffering loses due to the water laden bogs they must play on. This World cup already being tagged as a set-up for the home teams. Shame on you Rugby Union, shame. Would an even playing field have been too much to ask for! This tournament should have been held at the peak of UK summer so as to slightly resemble southern hemisphere winter.
The All Blacks have asked if they can have access to Twickenham so they can train in the bog to acclimatize to the playing conditions that the organisers have mislead them about.
The All Blacks have asked if they can have access to Twickenham so they can train in the bog to acclimatize to the playing conditions that the organisers have mislead them about.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Its over.
Game on.
Game on.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Yellow card issued - Argentines resorting to cheating after only 9 minutes.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]
- Agent 86
- Superleague Player
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:55 pm
- Location: Control Headquarters
Re: The 2015 Rugby World Cup thread
Richie wants one of those yellow cards for his World Cup collection, so he trips an Argy and gets one. Well done Richie, captain setting the standard there.
[font=Goudy Stout]The Unicorn 2016 World Matchplay Prediction Game Champion[/font]