Don't tempt him Chris.
European Tour 2019
Re: European Tour 2019
Leave Drupid alone..... ha.
Des Jacklin: ‘People say the BDO can’t compete with the PDC, but that is the biggest load of crap in the world’
God rest Alf Garnett and Prince Phil.
I used to love cycling but unfortunately I know a man who doesn’t like cyclists.
God rest Alf Garnett and Prince Phil.
I used to love cycling but unfortunately I know a man who doesn’t like cyclists.
Re: European Tour 2019
VVDV is back up to 34th in the PDC rankings and has good papers for the European Championship Darts, the World Matchplay, World Grand Prix and Players Championship Finals. The World Cup is a size too big. Maybe next year.
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2019
IAN WHITE believes he is feeling more at ease than ever before in high-pressure situations following his victory at the Dutch Darts Masters.
White made it back-to-back European Tour titles by defeating Michael van Gerwen 8-7 in a thrilling final in Zwolle on Sunday, ending the world number one's five-year reign as champion.
The victory made it a hat-trick of European Tour titles in less than 12 months for White, who ended Van Gerwen's incredible 28-game winning-streak in last-leg deciders on the European Tour.
The gutsy victory was all the more remarkable as it came in front of a partisan Dutch crowd, and White believes the win represents a change in mindset in big games which he will use to end his wait for a first televised semi-final.
"The more I find myself in pressure positions the more I get used to it," said White, whose £25,000 winnings saw him moved up to tenth in the PDC Order of Merit.
"I wouldn't say it's getting easier because the standard is so high but I'm starting to relax and enjoy the situations more.
"Recently I've been getting a lot of respect from top players because of what I've done over the last couple of months.
"Last weekend was absolutely brilliant for me, but just like last time I could've easily gone out in the first round so that shows how tightly-grouped the players are now.
"The final was very hard to play in so to win it shows how well I'm playing. I'm really enjoying the European Tour this year, and I'm just loving darts in general.
"To win a TV title would be even better, but I'm just going to keep riding the wave and see where it takes me."
In the absence of Van Gerwen, White will be the number one seed at the Danish Darts Open in Copenhagen across the weekend of June 14-16, with all the action shown on PDCTV-HD.
White made it back-to-back European Tour titles by defeating Michael van Gerwen 8-7 in a thrilling final in Zwolle on Sunday, ending the world number one's five-year reign as champion.
The victory made it a hat-trick of European Tour titles in less than 12 months for White, who ended Van Gerwen's incredible 28-game winning-streak in last-leg deciders on the European Tour.
The gutsy victory was all the more remarkable as it came in front of a partisan Dutch crowd, and White believes the win represents a change in mindset in big games which he will use to end his wait for a first televised semi-final.
"The more I find myself in pressure positions the more I get used to it," said White, whose £25,000 winnings saw him moved up to tenth in the PDC Order of Merit.
"I wouldn't say it's getting easier because the standard is so high but I'm starting to relax and enjoy the situations more.
"Recently I've been getting a lot of respect from top players because of what I've done over the last couple of months.
"Last weekend was absolutely brilliant for me, but just like last time I could've easily gone out in the first round so that shows how tightly-grouped the players are now.
"The final was very hard to play in so to win it shows how well I'm playing. I'm really enjoying the European Tour this year, and I'm just loving darts in general.
"To win a TV title would be even better, but I'm just going to keep riding the wave and see where it takes me."
In the absence of Van Gerwen, White will be the number one seed at the Danish Darts Open in Copenhagen across the weekend of June 14-16, with all the action shown on PDCTV-HD.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: European Tour 2019
Anyone starting to believe White has found some stage form yet
Re: European Tour 2019
Danish Darts Open 14-16 June
Ian White
Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price
James Wade
Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright
Rob Cross
Mensur Suljović
Dave Chisnall
Ricky Evans
Joe Cullen
Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting
Darren Webster
Jermaine Wattimena
UK Qualifier
Steve Beaton
Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall
Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd
Steve West
Kevin Burness
Chris Dobey
Reece Robinson
Mick Todd
Glen Durrant
Ryan Harrington
William O’Connor
Luke Woodhouse
Kyle Anderson
Scott Taylor
Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce
European Qualifier
Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose Justicia
José de Sousa
Gabriel Clemens
Vincent van der Voort
West/South European Qualifier
Mike De Decker
Cody Harris
Host Nation Qualifier
x2 TBD
Nordic & Baltic Qualifier
Dennis Nilsson
Teuvo Haverinen
Highest Ranked PDCNB Player on the PDC Order of Merit without a Tour Card
Kim Viljanen
East European Qualifier
Krzysztof Kciuk
Ian White
Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price
James Wade
Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright
Rob Cross
Mensur Suljović
Dave Chisnall
Ricky Evans
Joe Cullen
Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting
Darren Webster
Jermaine Wattimena
UK Qualifier
Steve Beaton
Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall
Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd
Steve West
Kevin Burness
Chris Dobey
Reece Robinson
Mick Todd
Glen Durrant
Ryan Harrington
William O’Connor
Luke Woodhouse
Kyle Anderson
Scott Taylor
Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce
European Qualifier
Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose Justicia
José de Sousa
Gabriel Clemens
Vincent van der Voort
West/South European Qualifier
Mike De Decker
Cody Harris
Host Nation Qualifier
x2 TBD
Nordic & Baltic Qualifier
Dennis Nilsson
Teuvo Haverinen
Highest Ranked PDCNB Player on the PDC Order of Merit without a Tour Card
Kim Viljanen
East European Qualifier
Krzysztof Kciuk
Re: European Tour 2019
I think I just heard JC's head explode.
Re: European Tour 2019
2019 Danish Darts Open
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)
(3) Gerwyn Price v HNQ2/Ryan Harrington
(14) Stephen Bunting v Cody Harris/Teuvo Haverinen
(6) Peter Wright v Luke Woodhouse/William O'Connor
(11) Joe Cullen v Glen Durrant/Kevin Burness
(7) Rob Cross v Kirk Shepherd/Vincent van der Voort
(10) Ricky Evans v Steve West/Chris Dobey
(2) Daryl Gurney v Jose Justicia/Ryan Joyce
(15) Darren Webster v Jose De Sousa/Scott Taylor
(4) James Wade v Dennis Nilsson/Steve Lennon
(13) Jonny Clayton v HNQ1/Reece Robinson
(5) Adrian Lewis v Mike De Decker/Kyle Anderson
(12) Simon Whitlock v Mick Todd/Nathan Aspinall
(8) Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens/Mervyn King
(9) Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Kciuk/Krzysztof Ratajski
(1) Ian White v Kim Viljanen/Martin Schindler
(16) Jermaine Wattimena v Steve Beaton/Michael Smith
Schedule of Play
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Luke Woodhouse v William O'Connor
Mick Todd v Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker v Kyle Anderson
HNQ1 v Reece Robinson
Cody Harris v Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa v Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia v Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk v Krzysztof Ratajski
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Kim Viljanen v Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant v Kevin Burness
HNQ2 v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon
Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Stephen Bunting v Harris/Haverinen
Darren Webster v De Sousa/Taylor
Jonny Clayton v HNQ1/Robinson
Dave Chisnall v Kciuk/Ratajski
Simon Whitlock v Todd/Aspinall
Joe Cullen v Durrant/Burness
Daryl Gurney v Justicia/Joyce
Ricky Evans v West/Dobey
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Gerwyn Price v HNQ2/Harrington
Rob Cross v Shepherd/Van der Voort
Peter Wright v Woodhouse/O'Connor
James Wade v Nilsson/Lennon
Adrian Lewis v De Decker/Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Clemens/King
Ian White v Viljanen/Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena v Beaton/Smith
Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)
(3) Gerwyn Price v HNQ2/Ryan Harrington
(14) Stephen Bunting v Cody Harris/Teuvo Haverinen
(6) Peter Wright v Luke Woodhouse/William O'Connor
(11) Joe Cullen v Glen Durrant/Kevin Burness
(7) Rob Cross v Kirk Shepherd/Vincent van der Voort
(10) Ricky Evans v Steve West/Chris Dobey
(2) Daryl Gurney v Jose Justicia/Ryan Joyce
(15) Darren Webster v Jose De Sousa/Scott Taylor
(4) James Wade v Dennis Nilsson/Steve Lennon
(13) Jonny Clayton v HNQ1/Reece Robinson
(5) Adrian Lewis v Mike De Decker/Kyle Anderson
(12) Simon Whitlock v Mick Todd/Nathan Aspinall
(8) Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens/Mervyn King
(9) Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Kciuk/Krzysztof Ratajski
(1) Ian White v Kim Viljanen/Martin Schindler
(16) Jermaine Wattimena v Steve Beaton/Michael Smith
Schedule of Play
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Luke Woodhouse v William O'Connor
Mick Todd v Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker v Kyle Anderson
HNQ1 v Reece Robinson
Cody Harris v Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa v Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia v Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk v Krzysztof Ratajski
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Kim Viljanen v Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant v Kevin Burness
HNQ2 v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon
Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Stephen Bunting v Harris/Haverinen
Darren Webster v De Sousa/Taylor
Jonny Clayton v HNQ1/Robinson
Dave Chisnall v Kciuk/Ratajski
Simon Whitlock v Todd/Aspinall
Joe Cullen v Durrant/Burness
Daryl Gurney v Justicia/Joyce
Ricky Evans v West/Dobey
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Gerwyn Price v HNQ2/Harrington
Rob Cross v Shepherd/Van der Voort
Peter Wright v Woodhouse/O'Connor
James Wade v Nilsson/Lennon
Adrian Lewis v De Decker/Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Clemens/King
Ian White v Viljanen/Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena v Beaton/Smith
Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Re: European Tour 2019
Beaton again aint getting it for free
Re: European Tour 2019
Per Laursen and Niels-Jørgen Hansen qualify for HNQ1 & 2
Re: European Tour 2019
2019 Danish Darts Open
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)
(3) Gerwyn Price v Niels-Jørgen Hansen/Ryan Harrington
(14) Stephen Bunting v Cody Harris/Teuvo Haverinen
(6) Peter Wright v Luke Woodhouse/William O'Connor
(11) Joe Cullen v Glen Durrant/Kevin Burness
(7) Rob Cross v Kirk Shepherd/Vincent van der Voort
(10) Ricky Evans v Steve West/Chris Dobey
(2) Daryl Gurney v Jose Justicia/Ryan Joyce
(15) Darren Webster v Jose De Sousa/Scott Taylor
(4) James Wade v Dennis Nilsson/Steve Lennon
(13) Jonny Clayton v Per Laursen/Reece Robinson
(5) Adrian Lewis v Mike De Decker/Kyle Anderson
(12) Simon Whitlock v Mick Todd/Nathan Aspinall
(8) Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens/Mervyn King
(9) Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Kciuk/Krzysztof Ratajski
(1) Ian White v Kim Viljanen/Martin Schindler
(16) Jermaine Wattimena v Steve Beaton/Michael Smith
Schedule of Play
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Luke Woodhouse v William O'Connor
Mick Todd v Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker v Kyle Anderson
HNQ1 v Reece Robinson
Cody Harris v Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa v Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia v Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk v Krzysztof Ratajski
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Kim Viljanen v Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant v Kevin Burness
HNQ2 v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon
Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Stephen Bunting v Harris/Haverinen
Darren Webster v De Sousa/Taylor
Jonny Clayton v Per Laursen/Robinson
Dave Chisnall v Kciuk/Ratajski
Simon Whitlock v Todd/Aspinall
Joe Cullen v Durrant/Burness
Daryl Gurney v Justicia/Joyce
Ricky Evans v West/Dobey
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Gerwyn Price v Niels-Jørgen Hansen/Harrington
Rob Cross v Shepherd/Van der Voort
Peter Wright v Woodhouse/O'Connor
James Wade v Nilsson/Lennon
Adrian Lewis v De Decker/Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Clemens/King
Ian White v Viljanen/Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena v Beaton/Smith
Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)
(3) Gerwyn Price v Niels-Jørgen Hansen/Ryan Harrington
(14) Stephen Bunting v Cody Harris/Teuvo Haverinen
(6) Peter Wright v Luke Woodhouse/William O'Connor
(11) Joe Cullen v Glen Durrant/Kevin Burness
(7) Rob Cross v Kirk Shepherd/Vincent van der Voort
(10) Ricky Evans v Steve West/Chris Dobey
(2) Daryl Gurney v Jose Justicia/Ryan Joyce
(15) Darren Webster v Jose De Sousa/Scott Taylor
(4) James Wade v Dennis Nilsson/Steve Lennon
(13) Jonny Clayton v Per Laursen/Reece Robinson
(5) Adrian Lewis v Mike De Decker/Kyle Anderson
(12) Simon Whitlock v Mick Todd/Nathan Aspinall
(8) Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens/Mervyn King
(9) Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Kciuk/Krzysztof Ratajski
(1) Ian White v Kim Viljanen/Martin Schindler
(16) Jermaine Wattimena v Steve Beaton/Michael Smith
Schedule of Play
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Luke Woodhouse v William O'Connor
Mick Todd v Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker v Kyle Anderson
HNQ1 v Reece Robinson
Cody Harris v Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa v Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia v Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk v Krzysztof Ratajski
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Kim Viljanen v Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant v Kevin Burness
HNQ2 v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon
Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Stephen Bunting v Harris/Haverinen
Darren Webster v De Sousa/Taylor
Jonny Clayton v Per Laursen/Robinson
Dave Chisnall v Kciuk/Ratajski
Simon Whitlock v Todd/Aspinall
Joe Cullen v Durrant/Burness
Daryl Gurney v Justicia/Joyce
Ricky Evans v West/Dobey
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Gerwyn Price v Niels-Jørgen Hansen/Harrington
Rob Cross v Shepherd/Van der Voort
Peter Wright v Woodhouse/O'Connor
James Wade v Nilsson/Lennon
Adrian Lewis v De Decker/Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Clemens/King
Ian White v Viljanen/Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena v Beaton/Smith
Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Re: European Tour 2019
2019 Danish Darts Open
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session
William O'Connor 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mick Todd
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Mike De Decker
Per Laursen 6-4 Reece Robinson
Cody Harris 6-1 Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Scott Taylor
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Jose Justicia
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Martin Schindler 6-0 Kim Viljanen
Kevin Burness 6-5 Glen Durrant
Niels-Jorgen Hansen v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon
Friday June 14
First Round
Afternoon Session
William O'Connor 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Mick Todd
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Mike De Decker
Per Laursen 6-4 Reece Robinson
Cody Harris 6-1 Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa 6-3 Scott Taylor
Ryan Joyce 6-2 Jose Justicia
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Krzysztof Kciuk
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Martin Schindler 6-0 Kim Viljanen
Kevin Burness 6-5 Glen Durrant
Niels-Jorgen Hansen v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon
Last edited by ChrisW on Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: European Tour 2019
Nap of the day. Lump on Krzysztof in the last match this afternoon. It's a banker.
Re: European Tour 2019
Bye bye Duzza
Des Jacklin: ‘People say the BDO can’t compete with the PDC, but that is the biggest load of crap in the world’
God rest Alf Garnett and Prince Phil.
I used to love cycling but unfortunately I know a man who doesn’t like cyclists.
God rest Alf Garnett and Prince Phil.
I used to love cycling but unfortunately I know a man who doesn’t like cyclists.
Re: European Tour 2019
Kevin Burness (86.63) 6-5 (97.59) Durrant
They said in commentary this one win has doubled his tour earnings for the year as really nothing all year.
Last edited by malcy93 on Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.