European Tour 2019

Heard a rumour? - Post it here
Jowinho
Steady Sixties
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by Jowinho » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:51 pm

1st round ET5 Qualifier: Durrant vs Hughes

User avatar
phil davies
International
Posts: 7999
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:45 pm
Location: Cwmbran

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by phil davies » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:15 pm

https://tv.dartconnect.com/matchlist/pdc19etq5uk

Results above.

Beaton makes it 5 from 5 other who have qualified include Mark Webster, Gilding and Devon Peterson.

Durrant and Cadby both lost first round to Hughes who averaged a ton and Dolan who averaged 102.
Founder of the Rune David fan club PM me to join

Current members Myself, revans180 and FlashDarts.

User avatar
Ginge
International
Posts: 61630
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:23 am
Location: The West Riding

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by Ginge » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:17 pm

But but but Cadby was coming back over here to run riot and qualify for everything!

User avatar
phil davies
International
Posts: 7999
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:45 pm
Location: Cwmbran

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by phil davies » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:19 pm

Cadby gone in ET6 too lost 6-5 to Pallett who threw a 12 darter in the decider. Be intresting to see how Cadby does this weekend I fully expect him to settle and have a run to the quarters in at least one of the days.
Founder of the Rune David fan club PM me to join

Current members Myself, revans180 and FlashDarts.

User avatar
phil davies
International
Posts: 7999
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:45 pm
Location: Cwmbran

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by phil davies » Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:54 pm

Beaton comes from 5-3 down to win to make it 6 from 6 :DDDD:
Founder of the Rune David fan club PM me to join

Current members Myself, revans180 and FlashDarts.

Jowinho
Steady Sixties
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by Jowinho » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:21 pm

Barney qualified for ET5. Wins against Noppert and Razma

User avatar
phil davies
International
Posts: 7999
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:45 pm
Location: Cwmbran

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by phil davies » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:35 pm

Jowinho wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:21 pm
Barney qualified for ET5. Wins against Noppert and Razma
Easily edging towards the worlds. Will likely make PC finals too. Probably glad he didn’t reire now. Can go out of the biggest stage instead.
Founder of the Rune David fan club PM me to join

Current members Myself, revans180 and FlashDarts.

ChrisW
International
Posts: 25428
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Maastricht

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by ChrisW » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:03 pm

Impressive match between Ron Meulenkamp and Jeff de Zwaan.
6 nine darters :)
https://members.dartconnect.com/history ... 1b4d0916c8

User avatar
phil davies
International
Posts: 7999
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:45 pm
Location: Cwmbran

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by phil davies » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:17 pm

ChrisW wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:03 pm
Impressive match between Ron Meulenkamp and Jeff de Zwaan.
6 nine darters :)
https://members.dartconnect.com/history ... 1b4d0916c8
Yep the usual one match where Darts connect/the operator messes up so they fly through it putting in 9 darters in order to catch up with the actual score line.

Big win for JDZ though needs to qualify for these to make the Matchplay.
Founder of the Rune David fan club PM me to join

Current members Myself, revans180 and FlashDarts.

Bruce Terrett
Superleague Player
Posts: 1746
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:52 pm
Location: Tewkesbury

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by Bruce Terrett » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:34 pm

phil davies wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:17 pm
ChrisW wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:03 pm
Impressive match between Ron Meulenkamp and Jeff de Zwaan.
6 nine darters :)
https://members.dartconnect.com/history ... 1b4d0916c8
Yep the usual one match where Darts connect/the operator messes up so they fly through it putting in 9 darters in order to catch up with the actual score line.
On this occasion it was the iPad rather than the operator!

1205
Pub Champion
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:44 am

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by 1205 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:56 pm

phil davies wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:15 pm
https://tv.dartconnect.com/matchlist/pdc19etq5uk

Results above.

Beaton makes it 5 from 5 other who have qualified include Mark Webster, Gilding and Devon Peterson.

Durrant and Cadby both lost first round to Hughes who averaged a ton and Dolan who averaged 102.
In the decider Durrant bust 74.
But Durrant continued his record of qualifying for half of the European Tour events by getting through to ET6.

ChrisW
International
Posts: 25428
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Maastricht

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by ChrisW » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:31 pm

Austrian Darts Open (ET5)
UK Qualifier
Final Matches
Mervyn King 6-3 Matt Clark
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Scott Taylor
Steve Beaton 6-3 Justin Pipe
Devon Petersen 6-5 Steve West
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Conan Whitehead 6-1 James Wilson
Steve Lennon 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Jamie Bain 6-3 Kyle Anderson
John Henderson 6-5 Reece Robinson
Mark Webster 6-3 Josh Payne
Keegan Brown 6-1 Adam Hunt
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Chris Dobey 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Ross Smith 6-2 Richard North
Mark Barilli 6-4 Dave Prins
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Wayne Jones
Ryan Searle 6-4 James Richardson
Mark Wilson 6-3 Brendan Dolan

UK Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Andrew Gilding, Steve Beaton, Devon Petersen, Stephen Bunting, Conan Whitehead, Steve Lennon, Jamie Bain, John Henderson, Mark Webster, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, Mark Barilli, Jamie Hughes, Ryan Searle, Mark Wilson

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Final Matches
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Christian Bunse
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Tytus Kanik 6-1 Jan Dekker
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode

European Qualifiers: Darius Labanauskas, Raymond van Barneveld, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Tytus Kanik, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Kim Huybrechts

User avatar
ssjsa
International
Posts: 18241
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
Location: uddingston, glasgow
Contact:

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by ssjsa » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:32 pm

NINE players, led by former European Tour event winners Steve Beaton and Mervyn King and UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall, secured places in both the Austrian Darts Open and European Darts Grand Prix on Friday.

The UK Qualifier saw 18 places in each event on offer for players in Barnsley, with veteran stars Beaton and King progressing unscathed to secure places in both May tournaments.

UK Open champion Aspinall will also be in action in both Graz and Sindelfingen after he qualified, with former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting also enjoying a double success.

Former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, hot on the heels of his recent semi-final run at the German Darts Championship, was another double qualifier, alongside Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, Jamie Hughes and Ryan Searle.

Another former Lakeside Champion, Mark Webster, was amongst the Austrian Darts Open qualifiers alongside Premier League Contenders Steve Lennon and John Henderson.

Andrew Gilding, Devon Petersen, Conan Whitehead, Jamie Bain, Mark Barilli and Mark Wilson were the other qualifiers for the Austrian Darts Open.

The UK Qualifiers for the European Darts Grand Prix were led by Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant, who edged out Arron Monk 6-5 to secure his place in Sindelfingen.

World Championship quarter-finalist Brendan Dolan, 2018 UK Open semi-finalist Robert Owen, former World Youth Championship runner-up Josh Payne and former BDO number one Mark McGeeney also qualified, alongside Dave Prins, Gavin Carlin, Matthew Edgar and James Richardson.

The double-header for European Tour Card Holders is still underway, with five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld leading the six players to qualify for the Austrian Darts Open.

Fellow Dutchmen Jeffrey de Zwaan and Dirk van Duijvenbode, Belgium's Kim Huybrechts, Lithuania's Darius Labanauskas and Polish World Cup representative Tytus Kanik also secured spots in Graz.

Follow live stats & results from all events via DartConnect.

Austrian Darts Open
UK Qualifier stats & results
European Tour Card Holder stats & results

European Darts Grand Prix
UK Qualifier stats & results
European Tour Card Holder stats & results

Austrian Darts Open (ET5)
UK Qualifier
Final Matches
Mervyn King 6-3 Matt Clark
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Scott Taylor
Steve Beaton 6-3 Justin Pipe
Devon Petersen 6-5 Steve West
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Nathan Rafferty
Conan Whitehead 6-1 James Wilson
Steve Lennon 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Jamie Bain 6-3 Kyle Anderson
John Henderson 6-5 Reece Robinson
Mark Webster 6-3 Josh Payne
Keegan Brown 6-1 Adam Hunt
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Chris Dobey 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Ross Smith 6-2 Richard North
Mark Barilli 6-4 Dave Prins
Jamie Hughes 6-1 Wayne Jones
Ryan Searle 6-4 James Richardson
Mark Wilson 6-3 Brendan Dolan

UK Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Andrew Gilding, Steve Beaton, Devon Petersen, Stephen Bunting, Conan Whitehead, Steve Lennon, Jamie Bain, John Henderson, Mark Webster, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, Mark Barilli, Jamie Hughes, Ryan Searle, Mark Wilson

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Final Matches
Darius Labanauskas 6-4 Christian Bunse
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Madars Razma
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Krzysztof Ratajski
Tytus Kanik 6-1 Jan Dekker
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode

European Qualifiers: Darius Labanauskas, Raymond van Barneveld, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Tytus Kanik, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Kim Huybrechts

European Darts Grand Prix (ET6)
UK Qualifier
Final Matches
Mervyn King 6-0 Adam Hunt
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Alan Norris
Steve Beaton 6-5 David Pallett
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Steve West
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Kevin Burness
Mark McGeeney 6-1 Mark Webster
Robert Owen 6-2 Barrie Bates
Dave Prins 6-3 Devon Petersen
Gavin Carlin 6-5 John Henderson
Josh Payne 6-5 Andy Boulton
Keegan Brown 6-5 William O'Connor
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Mark Wilson
Chris Dobey 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Ross Smith 6-4 Ryan Meikle
James Richardson 6-2 Robert Thornton
Glen Durrant 6-5 Arron Monk
Ryan Searle 6-5 Daniel Ayres
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Richard North

UK Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Jamie Hughes, Steve Beaton, Matthew Edgar, Stephen Bunting, Mark McGeeney, Robert Owen, Dave Prins, Gavin Carlin, Josh Payne, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, James Richardson, Glen Durrant, Ryan Searle, Brendan Dolan
Image

PL 2014 Week 4 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2018 Week 13 Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner

ChrisW
International
Posts: 25428
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Maastricht

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by ChrisW » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:34 pm

European Darts Grand Prix (ET6)
UK Qualifier
Final Matches
Mervyn King 6-0 Adam Hunt
Jamie Hughes 6-2 Alan Norris
Steve Beaton 6-5 David Pallett
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Steve West
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Kevin Burness
Mark McGeeney 6-1 Mark Webster
Robert Owen 6-2 Barrie Bates
Dave Prins 6-3 Devon Petersen
Gavin Carlin 6-5 John Henderson
Josh Payne 6-5 Andy Boulton
Keegan Brown 6-5 William O'Connor
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Mark Wilson
Chris Dobey 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Ross Smith 6-4 Ryan Meikle
James Richardson 6-2 Robert Thornton
Glen Durrant 6-5 Arron Monk
Ryan Searle 6-5 Daniel Ayres
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Richard North

UK Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Jamie Hughes, Steve Beaton, Matthew Edgar, Stephen Bunting, Mark McGeeney, Robert Owen, Dave Prins, Gavin Carlin, Josh Payne, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, James Richardson, Glen Durrant, Ryan Searle, Brendan Dolan

European Qualifier Final Matches

Schindler, Martin 5-6 Razma, Madars
Ratajski, Krzysztof 6-4 Labanauskas, Darius
van der Voort, Vincent 6-2 Michael, John
Van den Bergh, Dimitri 6-4 van Barneveld, Raymond
Robbe, Mario 5-6 De Zwaan, Jeffrey
Kamphuis, Vincent 4-6 Zonneveld, Niels

European Qualifiers: Jeffrey de Zwaan, Niels Zonneveld, Vincent van der Voort, Dimitri van def Bergh, Madars Razma, Krzysztof Ratajski
Last edited by ChrisW on Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.

ChrisW
International
Posts: 25428
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:14 pm
Location: Maastricht

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by ChrisW » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:46 pm

Barney not making it through the final match for ET6.

1205
Pub Champion
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:44 am

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by 1205 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:01 pm

ChrisW wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:46 pm
Barney not making it through the final match for ET6.
Schindler missed chances in the 10th leg, and lost in the 11th to Razma. So he didn't make either ET5 or ET6, but nor did Clemens, so his Nummer Zwei spot for the World Cup is now looking completely safe.
Ratajski took out 99 to win with Labanauskas on 28.
Only de Zwaan did the double from the EU qualifiers.

1205
Pub Champion
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:44 am

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by 1205 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:20 am

Warning: big list

RankPlayer#ET1ET2ET3ET4ET5ET6
1Michael van Gerwen6111111
2Rob Cross6776666
3Gary Anderson0------
4Peter Wright6334488
5Daryl Gurney61110131344
6Michael Smith48-9-1111
7Gerwyn Price6983322
8Mensur Suljovic6555577
9James Wade644881010
10Simon Whitlock314-1515
11Dave Chisnall6131214141212
12Ian White6222233
13Jonny Clayton6109101099
14Darren Webster6151316161616
15Adrian Lewis6667755
16Nathan Aspinall4QQQQ
17Joe Cullen6121112121313
18Stephen Bunting515QQQQ
19John Henderson2QQ
20Mervyn King4QQQQ
21Steve Beaton6QQQQQQ
22Steve West1Q
23Kyle Anderson2QQ
24Jermaine Wattimena3161416
25James Wilson216Q
26Jamie Lewis0
27Kim Huybrechts3QQQ
28Max Hopp4--11111414
29Dimitri van den Bergh4QQQQ
30Jelle Klaasen0
31Raymond van Barneveld3QQQ
32Keegan Brown4QQQQ
33Cristo Reyes1Q
34Steve Lennon2QQ
35Benito van de Pas0
36Alan Norris2QQ
37Chris Dobey4QQQQ
38Vincent van der Voort2QQ
39Richard North0
40Robert Thornton1Q
41Brendan Dolan3QQQ
42Jeffrey de Zwaan4QQQQ
43Justin Pipe1Q
44Danny Noppert1Q
45Ricky Evans4QQ1515
46Jan Dekker0
47Martin Schindler1Q
48Krzysztof Ratajski3QQQ
49Josh Payne4QQQQ
50Ryan Joyce0
51Antonio Alcinas0
52Ryan Searle2QQ
53Willie O’Connor0
54Ron Meulenkamp1Q
55Luke Humphries2QQ
56Gabriel Clemens3QQQ
57James Richardson2QQ
58Mark Webster1Q
59Devon Petersen1Q
60Christian Kist0
61Michael Mansell2QQ
62Zoran Lerchbacher0
63Ross Smith4QQQQ
64Ronny Huybrechts0
65Corey Cadby0
66Simon Stevenson1Q
67Alan Tabern0
68Matt Edgar2QQ
69Robert Owen1Q
70Wayne Jones1Q
71Robert Marijanovic0
72Adam Hunt1Q
73Glen Durrant3QQQ
74Luke Woodhouse0
75Arron Monk1Q
76Kevin Burness0
77Ryan Meikle1Q
78Tytus Kanik2QQ
79Dirk van Duijvenbode1Q
80Pete Hudson0
81Mario Robbe1Q
82Bradley Brooks0
83Jose Perales0
84Scott Baker0
85Andy Boulton1Q
86Davy van Baelen0
87Jamie Hughes5QQQQQ
88Vincent Kamphuis1Q
89Mark Dudbridge1Q
90Dawson Murschell0
91Madars Razma3qQQ
92Ryan Harrington0
93Harry Ward0
94Mark Wilson2QQ
95Mark McGeeney1Q
96Gavin Carlin1Q
97Jose de Sousa0
98Ted Evetts3QQQ
99George Killington0
100Joe Murnan0
101Gary Eastwood0
102Ritchie Edhouse2QQ
103Scott Taylor2QQ
104Tony Newell0
105John Goldie0
106Geert Nentjes0
107Yordi Meeuwisse0
108Marko Kantele0
109Kirk Shepherd1Q
110John Michael0
111Stephen Burton0
112Eddie Dootson0
113Nathan Derry1Q
114Terry Temple0
115Carl Wilkinson0
116Andrew Gilding2QQ
117Rowby John Rodriguez0
118Reece Robinson0
119Boris Koltsov1q
120Conan Whitehead1Q
121Jonathan Worsley0
122Darius Labanauskas1Q
123Diogo Portela1q
124Dave Prins2QQ
125Steffen Siepmann1q
126Nathan Rafferty0
127Vincent van der Meer1Q
128Matthew Dennant1Q
129Pavel Jirkal1q
130Jyhan Artut2qq
131Wesley Plaisier1q
132Kevin Knopf1q
133Mick Todd0
134Martin Atkins (Leeds)2QQ
135Dave Pallett1Q
136Matt Clark0
137Barrie Bates0
138Maik Kuivenhoven0
139Jamie Bain1Q
140Christian Bunse0
141Adrian Gray0
142Niels Zonneveld1Q
143Danny Van Trijp1q
144Michael Rasztovits0
145Fabian Herz1q
146William Borland1Q
147Kim Viljanen1q
148Ricky Williams1Q
149Nico Kurz1q
150Mike Holz1q
151Mike de Decker0
152Adam Huckvale0
153Maik Langendorf1q
154Jason Wilson1Q
155Michael Rosenauer1q
156Mike van Duivenbode0
n/aMark Barilli2QQ
(ET2 James Wilson qualified but became 16th seed due to Michael Smith withdrawal)

1205
Pub Champion
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:44 am

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by 1205 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:54 am

Double-qualifiers for ET5 and ET6:
Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King
Steve Beaton
Keegan Brown
Chris Dobey
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ryan Searle
Ross Smith
Jamie Hughes

Top-ranked Players with no ET qualifications:
26 Jamie Lewis
30 Jelle Klaasen
35 Benito van de Pas
39 Richard North
46 Jan Dekker
50 Ryan Joyce
51 Antonio Alcinas
53 Willie O’Connor
60 Christian Kist
62 Zoran Lerchbacher

Duneh9617
Steady Sixties
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 3:30 pm

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by Duneh9617 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 10:12 am

1205 wrote:
Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:54 am
Double-qualifiers for ET5 and ET6:
Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King
Steve Beaton
Keegan Brown
Chris Dobey
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ryan Searle
Ross Smith
Jamie Hughes

Top-ranked Players with no ET qualifications:
26 Jamie Lewis
30 Jelle Klaasen
35 Benito van de Pas
39 Richard North
46 Jan Dekker
50 Ryan Joyce
51 Antonio Alcinas
53 Willie O’Connor
60 Christian Kist
62 Zoran Lerchbacher
Proves to my mind that the europeans do not have enough qualifying places

1205
Pub Champion
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:44 am

Re: European Tour 2019

Post by 1205 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 4:18 pm

Duneh9617 wrote:
Sat Apr 13, 2019 10:12 am
1205 wrote:
Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:54 am
Double-qualifiers for ET5 and ET6:
Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King
Steve Beaton
Keegan Brown
Chris Dobey
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Ryan Searle
Ross Smith
Jamie Hughes

Top-ranked Players with no ET qualifications:
26 Jamie Lewis
30 Jelle Klaasen
35 Benito van de Pas
39 Richard North
46 Jan Dekker
50 Ryan Joyce
51 Antonio Alcinas
53 Willie O’Connor
60 Christian Kist
62 Zoran Lerchbacher
Proves to my mind that the europeans do not have enough qualifying places
PDC OOM UKQ:EUQ
Top 16: 7:1
Top 32: 3:1
Top 40: 29:11
Top 48: 2:1
I think 17:7 would be reasonable.

Post Reply

Return to “Darts Chat & Gossip”