Euros 2020 Sweepstake
Euros 2020 Sweepstake
Credit to TDF for this idea but anyone fancy a sweepstake for the Euros Football.
Post a number between 1 and 24 and you will be randomly allocated a team for the tournament.
* Paid up members
1 - TimmyB* - Germany
2 - J Y Kelly* - Croatia
3 - BlueSpark* - Sweden
4 - TheSandman* - Wales
5 - daveshep1508* - Russia
6 - The Cat* - Hungary
7 - Bluespark* - Austria
8 - J Y Kelly* - Finland
9 - waddle147* - Ukraine
10 - TheSandman* - Belgium
11 - The Cat* - England
12 - Black Velvet - Scotland
13 - Waddle147* - Czech Republic
14 - Captain Hobo* - Italy
15 - daveshep1508* - Poland
16 - ssjsa - North Macedonia
17 - Captain Hobo* - Portugal
18 - TimmyB*- Denmark
19 - DavidOwen67* - The Netherlands
20 - Rout* - Switzerland
21 - Rout* -Spain
22 - ChrisW* - Slovakia
23 - DavidOwen67* - France
24 - ChrisW* - Turkey
Table stages in detail:
Friday June 11
Group A: ChrisW 0-3 Captain Hobo (8pm, Stadio Olimpico)
Saturday June 12
Group A: TheSandman 1-1 Rout (2pm, Olympic Stadium)
Group B: TimmyB 0-1 J Y Kelly (5pm, Parken Stadium)
Group B: TheSandman 3-0 daveshep1508 (9pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Sunday, June 13
Group D: The Cat 1-0 J Y Kelly (2pm, Wembley Stadium)
Group C: BlueSpark 3-1 ssjsa (5pm, Arena Nationala)
Group C: DavidOwen67 3-2 waddle147 (8pm, Johan Cruyff Arena)
Monday, June 14
Group D: Black Velvet 0-2 Waddle147 (2pm, Hampden Park)
Group E: daveshep1508 1-2 ChrisW (5pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group E: Rout 0-0 BlueSpark (8pm, Estadio de La Cartuja)
Tuesday, June 15
Group F: The Cat 3-0 Captain Hobo (5pm, Puskas Arena)
Group F: DavidOwen67 1-0 TimmyB (8pm, Allianz Arena)
Wednesday, June 16
Group B: J Y Kelly 0-1 daveshep1508 (2pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group A: ChrisW 0-2 TheSandman (5pm, Olympic Stadium)
Group A: Captain Hobo 3-0 Rout (8pm, Stadio Olimpico)
Thursday, June 17
Group C: waddle147 2-1 ssjsa (2pm, Arena Nationala)
Group B: TimmyB 1-2 TheSandman (5pm, Parken Stadium)
Group C: DavidOwen67 v BlueSpark (8pm, Johan Cruyff Arena)
Friday, June 18
Group E: BlueSpark 1-0 ChrisW (2pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group D: J Y Kelly 1-1 Waddle147 (5pm, Hampden Park)
Group D: The Cat 0-0 Black Velvet (8pm, Wembley Stadium)
Saturday, June 19
Group F: The Cat 1-1 DavidOwen67 (2pm, Puskas Arena)
Group F: Captain Hobo 2-4 TimmyB (5pm, Allianz Arena)
Group E: Rout 1-1 daveshep1508 (8pm, Estadio de La Cartuja)
Sunday, June 20
Group A: Captain Hobo 1-0 TheSandman (5pm, Stadio Olimpico)
Group A: Rout 3-1 ChrisW (5pm, Olympic Stadium)
Monday, June 21
Group C: ssjsa 0-3 DavidOwen67 (5pm, Johan Cruyff Arena)
Group C: waddle147 0-1 BlueSpark (17:00, Arena Nationala)
Group B: daveshep1508 1-4 TimmyB (8pm, Parken Stadium)
Group B: J Y Kelly 0-2 TheSandman (8pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Tuesday, June 22
Group D: Waddle147 0-1 The Cat (8pm, Wembley Stadium)
Group D: J Y Kelly 3-1 Black Velvet (8pm, Hampden Park)
Wednesday, June 23
Group E: ChrisW 0-5 Rout (5pm, Estadio de La Cartuja)
Group E: BlueSpark 3-2 daveshep1508 (5pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group F: TimmyB 2-2 The Cat (8pm, Allianz Arena)
Group F: Captain Hobo 2-2 DavidOwen67 (8pm, Puskas Arena)
Round of 16
Saturday, June 26
TheSandman 0-4 TimmyB (5pm, Johan Cruijff ArenA)
Captain Hobo 2-1 Bluespark (8pm, Wembley Stadium)
Sunday, June 27
DavidOwen67 0-2 Waddle147 (5pm, Puskas Arena)
TheSandman 1-0 Captain Hobo (8pm La Cartuja Stadium)
Monday, June 28
J Y Kelly 3-5 Rout (5pm, Parken Stadium)
DavidOwen67 3-3 Rout (8pm, National Arena Bucharest) Rout wins on Penalties
Tuesday, June 29
The Cat 2-0 TimmyB (5pm,Wembley)
Bluespark 1-2 Waddle147 (8pm Hampden Park)
Friday, July 2
Rout 0-0 Rout (5pm, Saint Petersburg Stadium) Rout wins again on pennas
TheSandman 1-2 Captain Hobo (8pm, Football Arena Munich))
Saturday, July 3
Waddle147 v TimmyB (5pm, Baku Olympic Stadium)
waddle147 v The Cat (8pm, Olimpico in Rome)
Tuesday, July 6
Captain Hobo 1-1 Rout (8pm, Wembley) Captain Hobo wins on Penalties
Wednesday, July 7
TimmyB 1-2 The Cat (8pm, Wembley)
Sunday, July 11
Final (8pm) Wembley
Captain Hobo v The Cat
Post a number between 1 and 24 and you will be randomly allocated a team for the tournament.
* Paid up members
1 - TimmyB* - Germany
2 - J Y Kelly* - Croatia
3 - BlueSpark* - Sweden
4 - TheSandman* - Wales
5 - daveshep1508* - Russia
6 - The Cat* - Hungary
7 - Bluespark* - Austria
8 - J Y Kelly* - Finland
9 - waddle147* - Ukraine
10 - TheSandman* - Belgium
11 - The Cat* - England
12 - Black Velvet - Scotland
13 - Waddle147* - Czech Republic
14 - Captain Hobo* - Italy
15 - daveshep1508* - Poland
16 - ssjsa - North Macedonia
17 - Captain Hobo* - Portugal
18 - TimmyB*- Denmark
19 - DavidOwen67* - The Netherlands
20 - Rout* - Switzerland
21 - Rout* -Spain
22 - ChrisW* - Slovakia
23 - DavidOwen67* - France
24 - ChrisW* - Turkey
Table stages in detail:
Friday June 11
Group A: ChrisW 0-3 Captain Hobo (8pm, Stadio Olimpico)
Saturday June 12
Group A: TheSandman 1-1 Rout (2pm, Olympic Stadium)
Group B: TimmyB 0-1 J Y Kelly (5pm, Parken Stadium)
Group B: TheSandman 3-0 daveshep1508 (9pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Sunday, June 13
Group D: The Cat 1-0 J Y Kelly (2pm, Wembley Stadium)
Group C: BlueSpark 3-1 ssjsa (5pm, Arena Nationala)
Group C: DavidOwen67 3-2 waddle147 (8pm, Johan Cruyff Arena)
Monday, June 14
Group D: Black Velvet 0-2 Waddle147 (2pm, Hampden Park)
Group E: daveshep1508 1-2 ChrisW (5pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group E: Rout 0-0 BlueSpark (8pm, Estadio de La Cartuja)
Tuesday, June 15
Group F: The Cat 3-0 Captain Hobo (5pm, Puskas Arena)
Group F: DavidOwen67 1-0 TimmyB (8pm, Allianz Arena)
Wednesday, June 16
Group B: J Y Kelly 0-1 daveshep1508 (2pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group A: ChrisW 0-2 TheSandman (5pm, Olympic Stadium)
Group A: Captain Hobo 3-0 Rout (8pm, Stadio Olimpico)
Thursday, June 17
Group C: waddle147 2-1 ssjsa (2pm, Arena Nationala)
Group B: TimmyB 1-2 TheSandman (5pm, Parken Stadium)
Group C: DavidOwen67 v BlueSpark (8pm, Johan Cruyff Arena)
Friday, June 18
Group E: BlueSpark 1-0 ChrisW (2pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group D: J Y Kelly 1-1 Waddle147 (5pm, Hampden Park)
Group D: The Cat 0-0 Black Velvet (8pm, Wembley Stadium)
Saturday, June 19
Group F: The Cat 1-1 DavidOwen67 (2pm, Puskas Arena)
Group F: Captain Hobo 2-4 TimmyB (5pm, Allianz Arena)
Group E: Rout 1-1 daveshep1508 (8pm, Estadio de La Cartuja)
Sunday, June 20
Group A: Captain Hobo 1-0 TheSandman (5pm, Stadio Olimpico)
Group A: Rout 3-1 ChrisW (5pm, Olympic Stadium)
Monday, June 21
Group C: ssjsa 0-3 DavidOwen67 (5pm, Johan Cruyff Arena)
Group C: waddle147 0-1 BlueSpark (17:00, Arena Nationala)
Group B: daveshep1508 1-4 TimmyB (8pm, Parken Stadium)
Group B: J Y Kelly 0-2 TheSandman (8pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Tuesday, June 22
Group D: Waddle147 0-1 The Cat (8pm, Wembley Stadium)
Group D: J Y Kelly 3-1 Black Velvet (8pm, Hampden Park)
Wednesday, June 23
Group E: ChrisW 0-5 Rout (5pm, Estadio de La Cartuja)
Group E: BlueSpark 3-2 daveshep1508 (5pm, Krestovsky Stadium)
Group F: TimmyB 2-2 The Cat (8pm, Allianz Arena)
Group F: Captain Hobo 2-2 DavidOwen67 (8pm, Puskas Arena)
Round of 16
Saturday, June 26
TheSandman 0-4 TimmyB (5pm, Johan Cruijff ArenA)
Captain Hobo 2-1 Bluespark (8pm, Wembley Stadium)
Sunday, June 27
DavidOwen67 0-2 Waddle147 (5pm, Puskas Arena)
TheSandman 1-0 Captain Hobo (8pm La Cartuja Stadium)
Monday, June 28
J Y Kelly 3-5 Rout (5pm, Parken Stadium)
DavidOwen67 3-3 Rout (8pm, National Arena Bucharest) Rout wins on Penalties
Tuesday, June 29
The Cat 2-0 TimmyB (5pm,Wembley)
Bluespark 1-2 Waddle147 (8pm Hampden Park)
Friday, July 2
Rout 0-0 Rout (5pm, Saint Petersburg Stadium) Rout wins again on pennas
TheSandman 1-2 Captain Hobo (8pm, Football Arena Munich))
Saturday, July 3
Waddle147 v TimmyB (5pm, Baku Olympic Stadium)
waddle147 v The Cat (8pm, Olimpico in Rome)
Tuesday, July 6
Captain Hobo 1-1 Rout (8pm, Wembley) Captain Hobo wins on Penalties
Wednesday, July 7
TimmyB 1-2 The Cat (8pm, Wembley)
Sunday, July 11
Final (8pm) Wembley
Captain Hobo v The Cat
Last edited by ChrisW on Wed Jul 07, 2021 11:00 pm, edited 53 times in total.
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
Hmm, money in a great idea.
It’ll put the tightwads off though.
It’ll put the tightwads off though.
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
16 for me Chris.
Hopefully not Scotland.
Hopefully not Scotland.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
Don't have a problem with money in.
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
We only got 8 people pay in for the PL ffs money in a waste of time unless all teams are covered.
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
Ask ILAD if he wants to enter.
Oh....
Oh....
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
7 for me please
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
Well I presume we do it the same way you only win the cash if you are the highest placed who paid.
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
I'll take 24.
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
The reason I rarely enter prediction comps and the money comps that go with it is because most require them to keep predicting after each round and I am far too forgetful and disorganised to remember to do it and some take it much more seriously.
A sweep is a different thing so I'll happily chuck in if it happens.
A sweep is a different thing so I'll happily chuck in if it happens.
"Deserved Better"
GM, 2021.
GM, 2021.
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
Not difficult to write down some rules. There will be likely 5-10 paid entries.
If an entry is same part of the draw then it goes on goals scored.
If an entry is same part of the draw then it goes on goals scored.
Last edited by ChrisW on Wed Jun 02, 2021 11:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Site Admin/Mod
- Posts: 8395
- Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 1:56 am
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
12, please and thanks.
-
- Pub Champion
- Posts: 751
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:44 am
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Euros 2021 Sweepstake
15 for me, I am happy to be included if money in..............