Josh Rock doesn't have to qualify as he is seeded for Euro events after 1 year on the tour, so not sure that you can write off this 'future world champion' just yetSmithy1412 wrote: ↑Wed Mar 22, 2023 12:13 pm I see future world champion Josh Rock hasn't qualified for any, nor has future premier league player Scott Williams. Maybe they're just one year wonders who 'ave been overhyped, like John Walton
European Tour 2023
-
- County Player
- Posts: 4420
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 11:28 pm
- Location: Ilford
Re: European Tour 2023
Re: European Tour 2023
Ooops
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
I was right about Scott Williams though, I cant see him, doing much he is a bit incosistent. Josh Rock is a good darts player but will he be world champ, no chance, I don't hate the lad but I think he'll be top 20 at best. Misses to many doubles
Last edited by Smithy1412 on Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
-
- County Player
- Posts: 4420
- Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 11:28 pm
- Location: Ilford
Re: European Tour 2023
Rock is already at 35, so top 20 should be no problem. I think top 10 is possible, but not easy
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
He hadn't got the game to be top 10 yet, he needs to work on his doubles. Maybe though in the future, and he might win the masters or another non ranking TV tournament
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
Re: European Tour 2023
Would that be the Josh Rock who doesn't have to qualify as he is seeded?Smithy1412 wrote: ↑Wed Mar 22, 2023 12:13 pm I see future world champion Josh Rock hasn't qualified for any, nor has future premier league player Scott Williams. Maybe they're just one year wonders who 'ave been overhyped, like John Walton
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
I never said that
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
Re: European Tour 2023
2023 Interwetten European Darts Open
Ostermann Arena, Leverkusen, Germany
March 24-26
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(6) Dave Chisnall v Jim Williams/John Henderson
(11) Danny Noppert v Maik Kuivenhoven/Chris Dobey
(3) Damon Heta v Luke Woodhouse/Andy Boulton
(14) Jonny Clayton v Ryan Meikle/Nico Kurz
(7) Michael Smith v Rene Eidams/Jurjen van der Velde
(10) Gerwyn Price v Krzysztof Ratajski/Bradley Brooks
(2) Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld/Filip Sebesta
(15) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Florian Hempel/James Wade
(5) Peter Wright v Geert Nentjes/Ricardo Pietreczko
(12) Ryan Searle v Stephen Bunting/Daryl Gurney
(4) Rob Cross v Ryan Joyce/Jermaine Wattimena
(13) Martin Schindler v William O'Connor/Marko Kantele
(8) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jose de Sousa/Ted Evetts
(9) Joe Cullen v Ross Smith/Pascal Rupprecht
(1) Luke Humphries v Brendan Dolan/Steve Lennon
(16) Josh Rock v Gabriel Clemens/Ian White
Schedule of Play
Friday March 24
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
William O'Connor v Marko Kantele
Ryan Joyce v Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan v Steve Lennon
Krzysztof Ratajski v Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes v Ricardo Pietreczko
Rene Eidams v Jurjen van der Velde
Jose de Sousa v Ted Evetts
Luke Woodhouse v Andy Boulton
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Jim Williams v John Henderson
Ross Smith v Pascal Rupprecht
Ryan Meikle v Nico Kurz
Maik Kuivenhoven v Chris Dobey
Raymond van Barneveld v Filip Sebesta
Florian Hempel v James Wade
Gabriel Clemens v Ian White
Stephen Bunting v Daryl Gurney
Saturday March 25
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
Damon Heta v Woodhouse/Boulton
Rob Cross v Joyce/Wattimena
Dave Chisnall v Williams/Henderson
Dirk van Duijvenbode v De Sousa/Evetts
Joe Cullen v R Smith/Rupprecht
Jonny Clayton v Meikle/Kurz
Danny Noppert v Kuivenhoven/Dobey
Ryan Searle v Bunting/Gurney
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Gerwyn Price v Ratajski/Brooks
Luke Humphries v Dolan/Lennon
Michael Smith v Eidams/Van der Velde
Peter Wright v Nentjes/Pietreczko
Michael van Gerwen v Van Barneveld/Sebesta
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Hempel/Wade
Martin Schindler v O'Connor/Kantele
Josh Rock v Clemens/White
Sunday March 26
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
Third Round
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order
European Darts Open Roll of Honour
2022 Michael van Gerwen (ET5)
2019 Michael van Gerwen (ET1)
2018 Michael van Gerwen (ET1)
2017 Peter Wright (ET8)
2016 Michael van Gerwen (ET6)
2015 Robert Thornton (ET6)
2014 Peter Wright (ET6)
2013 Michael van Gerwen (ET3)
2012 Raymond van Barneveld (ET3)
Ostermann Arena, Leverkusen, Germany
March 24-26
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(6) Dave Chisnall v Jim Williams/John Henderson
(11) Danny Noppert v Maik Kuivenhoven/Chris Dobey
(3) Damon Heta v Luke Woodhouse/Andy Boulton
(14) Jonny Clayton v Ryan Meikle/Nico Kurz
(7) Michael Smith v Rene Eidams/Jurjen van der Velde
(10) Gerwyn Price v Krzysztof Ratajski/Bradley Brooks
(2) Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld/Filip Sebesta
(15) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Florian Hempel/James Wade
(5) Peter Wright v Geert Nentjes/Ricardo Pietreczko
(12) Ryan Searle v Stephen Bunting/Daryl Gurney
(4) Rob Cross v Ryan Joyce/Jermaine Wattimena
(13) Martin Schindler v William O'Connor/Marko Kantele
(8) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Jose de Sousa/Ted Evetts
(9) Joe Cullen v Ross Smith/Pascal Rupprecht
(1) Luke Humphries v Brendan Dolan/Steve Lennon
(16) Josh Rock v Gabriel Clemens/Ian White
Schedule of Play
Friday March 24
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
William O'Connor v Marko Kantele
Ryan Joyce v Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan v Steve Lennon
Krzysztof Ratajski v Bradley Brooks
Geert Nentjes v Ricardo Pietreczko
Rene Eidams v Jurjen van der Velde
Jose de Sousa v Ted Evetts
Luke Woodhouse v Andy Boulton
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Jim Williams v John Henderson
Ross Smith v Pascal Rupprecht
Ryan Meikle v Nico Kurz
Maik Kuivenhoven v Chris Dobey
Raymond van Barneveld v Filip Sebesta
Florian Hempel v James Wade
Gabriel Clemens v Ian White
Stephen Bunting v Daryl Gurney
Saturday March 25
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
Damon Heta v Woodhouse/Boulton
Rob Cross v Joyce/Wattimena
Dave Chisnall v Williams/Henderson
Dirk van Duijvenbode v De Sousa/Evetts
Joe Cullen v R Smith/Rupprecht
Jonny Clayton v Meikle/Kurz
Danny Noppert v Kuivenhoven/Dobey
Ryan Searle v Bunting/Gurney
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Gerwyn Price v Ratajski/Brooks
Luke Humphries v Dolan/Lennon
Michael Smith v Eidams/Van der Velde
Peter Wright v Nentjes/Pietreczko
Michael van Gerwen v Van Barneveld/Sebesta
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Hempel/Wade
Martin Schindler v O'Connor/Kantele
Josh Rock v Clemens/White
Sunday March 26
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
Third Round
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order
European Darts Open Roll of Honour
2022 Michael van Gerwen (ET5)
2019 Michael van Gerwen (ET1)
2018 Michael van Gerwen (ET1)
2017 Peter Wright (ET8)
2016 Michael van Gerwen (ET6)
2015 Robert Thornton (ET6)
2014 Peter Wright (ET6)
2013 Michael van Gerwen (ET3)
2012 Raymond van Barneveld (ET3)
Re: European Tour 2023
Didn't even realise this was free to Sky customers on Viaplay Xtra, rather than shell out for the mainstream Viaplay channels at £12pm.
The production quality against Channel 5 was excellent in comparison.
The 3,500 crowd last night was mental.
The production quality against Channel 5 was excellent in comparison.
The 3,500 crowd last night was mental.
Re: European Tour 2023
Fancy Dress outfits also much better in Leverkusen.
Re: European Tour 2023
Quarter Finals
Danny Noppert v Damon Heta
Gerwyn Price v Michael van Gerwen
Ricardo Pietreczko v Rób Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Josh Rock
Danny Noppert v Damon Heta
Gerwyn Price v Michael van Gerwen
Ricardo Pietreczko v Rób Cross
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Josh Rock
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
Van Gerwen was destroyed by Price again. Interesting scenes
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
- ssjsa
- International
- Posts: 24565
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:02 pm
- Location: uddingston, glasgow
- Contact:
Re: European Tour 2023
Have always watched these Euro Tour events on PDCTV. Following your notification have watched tonight on Viaplay Xtra on the Sky platform. Quality of picture fantastic, at least 1/2 a leg ahead of PDC.TV and was able to put on record and watch between playing darts tonight without missing any of the action. Thank you Danny for advising on this.
2023 World Championship Prediction Competition winner
2019 Q School Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Weeks 9-16 Prediction Competition winner
PL 2019 Prediction Competition Cash Prize winner
Re: European Tour 2023
2023 Interwetten International Darts Open
Friday March 31
First Round
Afternoon Session
Alan Soutar 6-4 Jeroen Mioch
Steve Lennon 6-4 Andy Boulton
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Madars Razma
Brian Raman 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Pascal Rupprecht
Jose Justicia 6-4 Ian White
Matt Campbell 6-4 Keegan Brown
Liam Maendl-Lawrance 6-4 Richie Burnett
Evening Session
Lee Evans 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Niko Springer 6-4 Scott Williams
Mike De Decker 6-3 Callan Rydz
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Florian Hempel 6-4 James Wilson
Ross Smith 6-3 Paavo Myller
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Stephen Burton
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Saturday April 1
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Danny Noppert v Liam Maendl-Lawrance
Damon Heta v Brendan Dolan
Jose De Sousa v Lee Evans
Rob Cross v Steve Lennon
Joe Cullen v Alan Soutar
Dave Chisnall v Andrew Gilding
Josh Rock v Florian Hempel
Nathan Aspinall v Mario Vandenbogaerde
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Jonny Clayton v Brian Raman
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Niko Springer
Peter Wright v Jose Justicia
Michael van Gerwen v Matt Campbell
Gerwyn Price v Ross Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Gabriel Clemens
Martin Schindler v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith v Mike De Decker
Friday March 31
First Round
Afternoon Session
Alan Soutar 6-4 Jeroen Mioch
Steve Lennon 6-4 Andy Boulton
Mario Vandenbogaerde 6-4 Madars Razma
Brian Raman 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Pascal Rupprecht
Jose Justicia 6-4 Ian White
Matt Campbell 6-4 Keegan Brown
Liam Maendl-Lawrance 6-4 Richie Burnett
Evening Session
Lee Evans 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Niko Springer 6-4 Scott Williams
Mike De Decker 6-3 Callan Rydz
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Florian Hempel 6-4 James Wilson
Ross Smith 6-3 Paavo Myller
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Stephen Burton
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Saturday April 1
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Danny Noppert v Liam Maendl-Lawrance
Damon Heta v Brendan Dolan
Jose De Sousa v Lee Evans
Rob Cross v Steve Lennon
Joe Cullen v Alan Soutar
Dave Chisnall v Andrew Gilding
Josh Rock v Florian Hempel
Nathan Aspinall v Mario Vandenbogaerde
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Jonny Clayton v Brian Raman
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Niko Springer
Peter Wright v Jose Justicia
Michael van Gerwen v Matt Campbell
Gerwyn Price v Ross Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Gabriel Clemens
Martin Schindler v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith v Mike De Decker
Re: European Tour 2023
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Michael van Gerwen v Jose de Sousa
Peter Wright v Alan Soutar
Dave Chisnall v Jonny Clayton
Nathan Aspinall v Martin Schindler
Damon Heta v Niko Springer
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Danny Noppert
Rob Cross v Josh Rock
Mike De Decker v Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen v Jose de Sousa
Peter Wright v Alan Soutar
Dave Chisnall v Jonny Clayton
Nathan Aspinall v Martin Schindler
Damon Heta v Niko Springer
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Danny Noppert
Rob Cross v Josh Rock
Mike De Decker v Gerwyn Price
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
The wall has been knocked down by Van Gerwen, who makes the final
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
Price beat Dirk 7 -2 with 107 avg to get to final
Last edited by Smithy1412 on Sun Apr 02, 2023 9:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
Price exterminates Van Gerwen to become the 2nd most successful player in PDC euro tour history
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson
Re: European Tour 2023
2023 Interwetten German Darts Grand Prix
Saturday April 8
First Round
Afternoon Session
Berry van Peer 6-1 Jules van Dongen
Lee Evans 6-2 Alan Soutar
Callan Rydz 6-3 Matt Campbell
Adam Warner 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Keane Barry 6-3 Andy Boulton
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Scott Waites
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Tytus Kanik
Evening Session
Jim Williams 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Steve Beaton 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Ross Smith 6-1 Florian Hempel
Liam Maendl-Lawrance 6-5 Robert Owen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Ian White
Chris Dobey 6-1 Tony Martinez
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Oskar Lukasiak
Sunday April 9
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Berry van Peer 6-3 Josh Rock
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Dragutin Horvat
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Callan Rydz
Keane Barry 6-3 Rob Cross
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 6-5 Ross Smith
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Steve Beaton
Evening Session
Chris Dobey 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Danny Noppert 6-5 Liam Maendl-Lawrance
Michael Smith 6-5 Adam Warner
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Damon Heta 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Lee Evans 6-1 Peter Wright
Jim Williams 6-1 Martin Schindler
Luke Humphries 6-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Monday April 10
Afternoon Session
Third Round
Michael Smith 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Keane Barry 6-5 Berry van Peer
Danny Noppert 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Damon Heta 6-5 Chris Dobey
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Jim Williams
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-3 Lee Evans
Luke Humphries 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith v Keane Barry
Danny Noppert v Damon Heta
Nathan Aspinall v Andrew Gilding
Joe Cullen v Luke Humphries
Semi-Finals
Smith/Barry v Noppert/Heta
Aspinall/Gilding v Cullen/Humphries
Final
v
Saturday April 8
First Round
Afternoon Session
Berry van Peer 6-1 Jules van Dongen
Lee Evans 6-2 Alan Soutar
Callan Rydz 6-3 Matt Campbell
Adam Warner 6-4 Mario Vandenbogaerde
Keane Barry 6-3 Andy Boulton
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Scott Waites
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Tytus Kanik
Evening Session
Jim Williams 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Cameron Menzies 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Steve Beaton 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Ross Smith 6-1 Florian Hempel
Liam Maendl-Lawrance 6-5 Robert Owen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Ian White
Chris Dobey 6-1 Tony Martinez
Gabriel Clemens 6-4 Oskar Lukasiak
Sunday April 9
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Berry van Peer 6-3 Josh Rock
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Dragutin Horvat
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Callan Rydz
Keane Barry 6-3 Rob Cross
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Jonny Clayton
Joe Cullen 6-5 Ross Smith
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Cameron Menzies
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Steve Beaton
Evening Session
Chris Dobey 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Danny Noppert 6-5 Liam Maendl-Lawrance
Michael Smith 6-5 Adam Warner
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Damon Heta 6-3 Gabriel Clemens
Lee Evans 6-1 Peter Wright
Jim Williams 6-1 Martin Schindler
Luke Humphries 6-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Monday April 10
Afternoon Session
Third Round
Michael Smith 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Keane Barry 6-5 Berry van Peer
Danny Noppert 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Damon Heta 6-5 Chris Dobey
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Jim Williams
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 6-3 Lee Evans
Luke Humphries 6-2 Jose de Sousa
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Michael Smith v Keane Barry
Danny Noppert v Damon Heta
Nathan Aspinall v Andrew Gilding
Joe Cullen v Luke Humphries
Semi-Finals
Smith/Barry v Noppert/Heta
Aspinall/Gilding v Cullen/Humphries
Final
v
- Smithy1412
- Steady Sixties
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 10:50 am
- Location: Torquay
Re: European Tour 2023
Smith wins the tournament against Asp in the final
"Martin Phillips could have won a world title or two" -Paul Nicholson